Monday 18 February 2019 hours 14:30 (UTC +01:00)
Felice Tosalli (Torino 1883 - Torino 1958)
"Antilope bongo"
Ceramica formata a colaggio e smaltata opaca in policromia. Manifattura Lenci, Torino, anni '30. Recante firma sotto la base "Lenci MADE IN ITALY", simbolo grafico del decoratore e timbro "BERNARD GOERG GENEVE". (cm 38x41,5) (lievi difetti e restauri)
A. Panzetta, Le ceramiche Lenci. Catalogo dell'Archivio storico 1928-1964, Allemandi, Torino 1992, cat. n. 688, p. 242
"Antilope bongo"
Polychrome opaque cast ceramic. Manufacture of Lenci, Turin, 1930s. Signed under the base "Lenci MADE IN ITALY" and with the graphic symbol of the decorator and the stamp "BERNARD GOERG GENEVE". (38x41.5 cm.) (slight defects and restoration)
Literature