ASTA 519: LIBRI E MANOSCRITTI

ASTA 519: LIBRI E MANOSCRITTI

Tuesday 21 September 2021 hours 10:30 (UTC +01:00)
Lots from 73 to 96 of 306
  • [LEGATURA] - VOLTAIRE, Francois Marie Arouet (1694-1778) - Collection complette
    Lot 73

    [LEGATURA] - VOLTAIRE, Francois Marie Arouet (1694-1778) - Collection complette des oeuvres de Mr. de Voltaire. Ginevra: Cramer, 1768-1777.

    Affascinante copia in bella legatura coeva della prima edizione illustrata del celebre filosofo francese.

    30 volumi, 4to(265 x 201mm). Frontespizio calcografico al terzo volume, 40 (di 42?) tavole incise in rame da Launay, de Lorraine, Duclos, Flipart, Helman, Le Vasseur, Leveau, de Longueil, Masquelier, Massard su disegno di Gravelot (alcune occasionali fioriture, bruniture, macchie d'umidità, qualche minimo strappetto e piccoli fori di tarlo). Pelle coeva marmorizzata decorata in oro con duplice filetto ai piatti, dorso a nervi con titoli e decorazioni dorate, sguardie e tagli marmorizzati (minimi difetti e graffi). Il lotto si vende come legatura e non è passibile di storno; si segnala che il vol. 26 finisce con la carta 3H4 e non con 3V2.

    [BINDING] - VOLTAIRE, Francois Marie Arouet (1694-1778) - Collection complette des oeuvres de Mr. de Voltaire. Geneva: Cramer, 1768-1777.

    A fascinating copy in a fine contemporary binding of the first illustrated edition by the renow French philosopher.

    30 volumes, 4to (265 x 201mm). Engraved title to the third volume, 40 (of 42?) engraved plates by Launay, de Lorraine, Duclos, Flipart, Helman, Le Vasseur, Leveau, de Longueil, Masquelier, Massard based on a design by Gravelot (some occasional spotting, browning, some dampstaining, a few small tears and small woodworm holes). Contemporary marbled gilt calf with double fillet on the plates, panelled spine with gilt titles and decorations, marbled edges and endpapers (light wear and scratches). The lot is sold as a binding and is not subject to return; please note that vol. 26 ends with the 3H4 card and not with 3V2.

  • [LEGATURE] - VIRGILIO, Marone, Publio (70-19 B.C.). L'Eneide di Virgilio del co
    Lot 74

    [LEGATURE] - VIRGILIO, Marone, Publio (70-19 B.C.). L'Eneide di Virgilio del commendatore Annibal Caro tomo primo [-secondo]. Parigi: 1760. 2 volumi, 8vo (206 x 134mm). Pelle verde coeva decorata in oro (dorsi sbiaditi). - LUCREZIO. Della Natura delle cose. Amsterdam: 1754. 2 volumi, 8vo (209 x 140mm). Pelle blu coeva decorata in oro (dorsi sbiaditi); preservati entro cofanetti moderni in carta decorata.

    Entrambi i testi sono ornati da belle antiporte, frontespizi, tavole all'inizio di ciascun libro (12 nel Virgilio e 6 nel Lucrezio), testatine e finalini, il tutto inciso in rame, sono completi e in buone condizioni (salvo alcune lievi tracce di polvere in entrambi e nel Lucrezio qualche fioritura e traccia di adesivo al recto dell'antiporta). Provenienza: Silvii Zipoli (exlibris). (4)

    2 works in 2 volumes each bound in contemporary coloured leather decorated in gilt (faded spines); preserved in modern paper cases. Both works are decorated with fine frontispieces, engraved titles, plates at the beginning of each book (12 in the Virgil and 6 in the Lucretius), head-and-tail pieces, all engraved, they are complete and in good conditions (except for some light soiling; the Lucretius with some occasional foxing and traces of adhesive on the back of title in vol. I). Provenance: Silvii Zipoli (bookplate). (4)

  • [LEGATURE] - Interessante raccolta di 6 legature decorate che comprende.

1) L
    Lot 75

    [LEGATURE] - Interessante raccolta di 6 legature decorate che comprende.

    1) Legatura della seconda metà del XVII, inizi XVIII secolo in piena pergamena decorata in oro alle armi della città di Amsterdam (205 x 120mm) (lievi difetti, traccia di lacci) - 2) Legatura del XVII secolo in piena pelle decorata in oro, il piatto al recto diviso in vari quadranti geometrici e decorato a fogliami entro cornice, al verso cornice floreale (195 x 145mm) - 3) Legatura in marocchino marrone del XVII secolo decorata in oro alle armi cardinalizie (165 x 95mm) - 4) Legatura veneziana in marocchino marrone intarsiata con pelli colorate e riccamente decorata in oro del primo XVIII, probabilmente matrimoniale, alle armi di due famiglie ducali, sguardie in carta decorata (160 x 100mm) - 5) Legatura degli inizi XIX secolo in marocchino verde, decorata in oro alle armi dei Borboni delle due Sicilie (160 x 105mm) - 6) Legatura degli inizi del XIX secolo in marocchino verde, dorso decorato in oro, piatti inquadrati da una cornice floreale dorata (200 x 130mm). (6)

    1) Binding of the second half of the 17th-early-18th-century in full vellum decorated in gilt with the arms of the city of Amsterdam (205 x 120mm) (slight wear, trace of laces) - 2) Binding of the 17th-century in full leather decorated in gilt, the front panel divided into various geometric quadrants and decorated with a floral fram, on the back also a floral frame (195 x 145mm) - 3) Brown morocco binding of the 17th-century decorated in gilt with the cardinal's arms (165 x 95mm) - 4) Venetian binding in brown morroco inlaid with various coloured leathers and richly decorated in gilt from the early 18th-century, probably made to celebrate a wedding, with the arms of two ducal families, endpapers in decorated paper (160 x 100mm) - 5) Early 19th-century binding in green morocco, decorated in gilt with the arms of the Bourbons of the two Sicilies (160 x 105mm) - 6) Binding of the early 19th-century in green morocco, spine decorated in gilt, plates framed by a golden floral frame (200 x 130mm). (6)

  • [LEGATURE] - Lotto di tre legature della seconda metà del XVIII secolo: FRUGONI
    Lot 76

    [LEGATURE] - Lotto di tre legature della seconda metà del XVIII secolo: FRUGONI, Carlo Innocenzo (1692-1768) - Lodovico PRETI (1727-1810) - Paolo Patrizio ZAMBECCARI - Relazione del funerale..di Elisabetta Farnese. Venezia: Gio. Battista Recurti, 1750. Folio (360 x 250mm). Frontespizio con stemma reale calcografico, due occhielli a pagina b4r e C2r, testatine, finalini e capilettera istoriati calcografici (mancano le tavole). Pelle coeva riccamente decorata in oro, splendide sguardie dorate su carta viola (difetti alle estremità e perdite)

    LOVERA, Giuseppe Gioacchino. Gestorum ab episcopis Salutiensibus anakephalaiosis recusa. Parma: Bodoni, 1783. 8vo, testo entro cornice. Bazzana coeva, bella copia dall'ottima impressione.

    RIDOLFI, Bernardino (XVIII sec.). In funere Caroli III … Oratio habita. Parma: tipografia regia, 1789. Folio, bazzana coeva decorata in oro. (3)

    [LEGATURE] - Lotto di tre legature della seconda metà del XVIII secolo: -

    Lot of three bindings from the second half of the 18th-century: FRUGONI, Carlo Innocenzo (1692-1768) - Lodovico PRETI (1727-1810) - Paolo Patrizio ZAMBECCARI - Relazione del funerale.di Elisabetta Farnese. Venice: Gio. Battista Recurti, 1750. Folio (360 x 250mm). Title with engraved coat of arms, two half-titles on leaves b4r and C2r, engraved and historiated head-and-tail pieces and initials (lacking plates). Contemporary calf richly decorated in gilt, splendid gilt endpapers (extremities lightly rubbed and some chipping)

    LOVERA Giuseppe Gioacchino. Gestorum ab episcopis Salutiensibus anakephalaiosis recusa. Parma: Bodoni, 1783. 8vo, text within frame. Contemporary mottled calf. A fine copy with an excellent impression.

    RIDOLFI, Bernardino (18th century). In funere Caroli III… Oratio habita. Parma: ex regio typographeo, 1789. Folio, contemporary mottled calf decorated in gilt. (3)

  • LODOVICI, Francesco de (XVI secolo) - Triomphi di Carlo. Venezia: Matteo Pasini
    Lot 77

    LODOVICI, Francesco de (XVI secolo) - Triomphi di Carlo. Venezia: Matteo Pasini e Francesco Bindoni, 1535.

    Prima e unica edizione in prima tiratura di questo romanzo cavalleresco che celebra le vittorie di Carlo Magno e dei suoi paladini in cento canti, e che apparve in due tirature lievemente diverse fra loro: l’una con dedica al doge Gritti [la presente], l’altra con frontespizio entro grande cornice xilografica figurata e con, al verso, la tavola degli argomenti. Il poema, ricco di mirabolanti avventure e “facezie dilettevoli”, si distingue dalla tradizione perché composto in terza e non in ottava rima (Essling III, 664).

    4to(200 x 146mm). Grande vignetta xilografica al frontespizio raffigurante l’autore con il doge Andrea Gritti, dedicatario dell’opera, testo in corsivo su due colonne (frontespizio rifilato e con restauro al margine, margini un po’ corti, occasionali lievi gore e altre minime tracce del tempo). Vitellino posteriore decorato a griglia entro filetti dorati, dorso a nervi con titoli e fregi dorati, dentelles dorate, sguardie marmorizzate, tagli dorati (copertina posteriore staccata, alcuni generali restauri e difetti).

    LODOVICI, Francesco de (XVI secolo) - Triomphi di Carlo. Venice: Matteo Pasini e Francesco Bindoni, 1535.

    First and only edition of this chivalrous novel that celebrates the victories of Charlemagne and his paladins in one hundred songs, and which appeared in two slightly different editions: one with a dedication to Doge Gritti [the present one], the other with the title within a large woodcut border and with, on the verso, the index table. The poem, full of amazing adventures and "delightful jokes", stands out from tradition because it is composed in the third and not in the octave rhyme (Essling III, 664).

    4to (200 x 146mm). Large woodcut device on title depicting the author with the Doge Andrea Gritti, dedicatee of the work, text in italics on two columns (title slightly cropped with small restorations to the margin, other leaves slightly cropped, occasional slight staining and soiling). Later diced calf decorated in gilt (back panel detached, some general restoration and rubbing).

  • LONGO SOFISTA (II-III secolo d.C.) - Longou Poimenikon ton kata Daphnin kai Chl
    Lot 78

    LONGO SOFISTA (II-III secolo d.C.) - Longou Poimenikon ton kata Daphnin kai Chloen bibloi tettares cum proloquio de libris eroticis antiquorum. Parma: Giambattista Bodoni, 1786.

    Buona copia. Brooks 314.

    4to(284 x 215mm). Medaglia incisa al frontespizio e bella vignetta sulla terza carta (occasionali lievi fioriture). Pelle coeva decorata in oro e a secco ai piatti e al dorso e alle unghiature, tagli e sguardie marmorizzati (lievi difetti alle estremità).

    A good copy. Brooks 314.

    4to (284 x 215mm). Engraved medal on title and beautiful vignette on third leaf (occasional light foxing). Contemporary calf decorated in gilt and blind on covers, spine and turn-ins, marbled edges and endpapers (extremities lightly rubbed).

  • [LUCCA] - Statuti Lucensis civitatis statuta nuperrime castigata et quam accura
    Lot 79

    [LUCCA] - Statuti Lucensis civitatis statuta nuperrime castigata et quam accuratissime impressa. Lucca: Giovanni Battista Faelli, 1539.

    Prima rara edizione degli statuti di Lucca elegantemente stampata, l'opera fornisce numerose informazioni sull'organizzazione civile ed economica della città nel tardo Rinascimento.

    Folio(350 x 240mm). Frontespizio entro cornice xilografica, capilettera xilografici, tavola xilografica a fine volume rappresentante lo scudo di Lucca e il motto cittadino (percorsi di tarlo principalmente al margine interno e più raramente ai margini, più evidenti nelle prime e ultime carte senza però sostanziali perdite di testo, lievi sporadiche macchie). Legatura coeva in piena pergamena floscia, titolo manoscritto al dorso (percorsi di tarlo alle sguardie, piccole mancanze al dorso, qualche macchia). Provenienza: Giuseppe Orlando (exlibris).

    First rare edition of the statutes of Lucca elegantly printed, the work provides numerous informations on the civil and economic organization of the city in the late Renaissance
    .

    Folio (350 x 240mm). Title within woodcut frame, woodcut initials, woodcut plate at the end of the volume representing the shield of Lucca and the city motto (wormtracks mainly in the inner margin and more rarely in the margins, more evident in the first and final leaves, without however substantial loss of text, slight occasional staining). Contemporary vellum, manuscript title on spine (some wormtracks to endpapers, small chips on spine, some stains). Provenance: Giuseppe Orlando (exlibris).

  • MACCIO, Paolo (c. 1570-1640) - Emblemata. Bologna: Clemente Ferroni, 1628.

Pri
    Lot 80

    MACCIO, Paolo (c. 1570-1640) - Emblemata. Bologna: Clemente Ferroni, 1628.

    Prima e unica edizione di questo ricercato libro di emblemi con le incisioni a cura degli artisti della scuola dei Carracci: Giovanni Battista Coriolano, Oliviero Gatti e Agostino Parisini. Ad ogni emblema è accostato un passo esemplare da opere classiche con la traduzione a fronte. Curioso soprattutto il terzo emblema, raffigurante un uomo che usa un telescopio.

    4to(188 x 135mm). Frontespizio inciso in rame entro cornice e sottoscritto da Corio, 82 incisioni nel testo di cui 81 di emblemi e una di dedica alla Madonna (alcune macchie di polvere, più marcate al frontespizio dove si intravvede la cancellatura di una nota di possesso, Z1-Z4 rinforzate al margine esterno, qualche altro piccolo restauro e alcune macchie). Pergamena coeva, titolo manoscritto al dorso, tagli in parte blu (alcuni piccoli fori di tarlo).

    The engraved title and 26 of the emblems were engraved by Giovanni Battista Coriolano (c.1587-1649), a pupil of G. L. Valesio. The dedicatory plate and 52 of the emblems are the work of Oliviero Gatti, also a disciple of Valesio. The remaining plates were engraved by Agostino Parisini after designs by Florio Maccio, a pupil of Lodovico Carracci. The subjects are original, varied and often show aspects of contemporary life. Cicognara 1913; Landwehr Romanic, 496; Praz, pp. 101-102.

    4to (188 x 135mm). Engraved title within frame and signed by Corio, 82 engravings in the text of which 81 are of emblems and one of a dedication to the Madonna (some soiling, heavier on title where the ownership inscription has been erased, Z1-Z4 reinforced at the outer margin, some other small restorations and some staining). Contemporary vellum, manuscript title on spine, edges partlially blue (some small wormholes).

  • [MANOSCRITTO] - Manoscritto del XV-XVI secolo su pergamena di grande formato da
    Lot 81

    [MANOSCRITTO] - Manoscritto del XV-XVI secolo su pergamena di grande formato dal Salmo 113: In Exitu Israel de egipto Domus Jacob de populo.

    Iniziale "S" decorata a penna rossa e blu e lettera "I" su sfondo oro miniata in rosso, verde e blu (qualche lieve traccia di polvere e piega). (725 x 540mm) in cornice dorata (825 x 640mm).

    15th-16th-century large manuscript leaf on vellum from Psalm 113: In Exitu Israel de egipto Domus Jacob de populo.

    Initial "S" decorated in red and blue pen and letter "I" on a gold leaf background illuminated in red, green and blue (some slight traces of soiling and light creasing). (725 x 540mm) in a gilt frame (825 x 640mm).

  • [MANOSCRITTO] - Elegante manoscritto religioso in marocchino rosso - Prieres du
    Lot 82

    [MANOSCRITTO] - Elegante manoscritto religioso in marocchino rosso - Prieres durant la Sainte Messe. [S.l: datato 1707].

    12mo(121 x 75mm). Manoscritto su carta, 42 fogli inclusi alcuni bianchi, disegno a piena pagina al verso del frontespizio, 4 fregi illustrati e 4 iniziali, elegante testo entro doppia cornice (qualche lieve traccia di polvere). Marocchino rosso coevo decorato in oro ai piatti, dorso, unghie e tagli, sguardie in seta rossa. Provenienza: Mortimer L. Schiff (exlibris) - stemma araldico con cigni che bevono entro coppa e tre mezzelune.

    [MANOSCRITTO] - Elegante manoscritto religioso in marocchino rosso - Prieres durant la Sainte Messe. [S.L: datato 1707].

    An elegant religious manuscript bound in red morocco.

    12mo (121 x 75mm). Manuscript on paper, 42 leaves including blanks, full-page drawing on verso of title, 4 illustrated headpieces and 4 initials, elegant text within double border (some occasional soiling). Contemporary red morocco decorated in gilt on covers, spine, turn-ins and edges, red silk endpapers. Provenance: Mortimer L. Schiff (bookplate) - armorial coat of arms with swans drinking from a cup and three crescents.

  • [MANOSCRITTO] - Breviario all'uso di Bourges. Francia, Bourges: Prima metà del
    Lot 83

    [MANOSCRITTO] - Breviario all'uso di Bourges. Francia, Bourges: Prima metà del XV secolo.

    Affascinante copia di grande formato e in legatura coeva, probabilmente mancante di qualche fascicolo, ma in buone condizioni interne, di questo breviario all'uso della diocesi di Bruges come fa supporre il calendario che riporta i tre santi cittadini: Etienne, Guillaume e Ursin.

    Folio(335 x 230mm). 83 carte (collazione: I6, II-X8, XI4) scrittura gotica su due colonne in rosso e nero, capilettera decorati a filigrana, numerose iniziali in rosso e blu, rubricato in rosso, qualche intervento in ocra, alcuni rimandi e note a penna ai margini, tracce dei fori di guida ai margini. Il testo si apre con 6 carte di calendario, dalla carta 7 si aprono le ore con il salmo 24.4 "Innocens manibus et mundo corde", alle carte 58-60 le litanie, dalla 60 alla 63 la liturgia dei morti, dalla 63 alla 82 il commune sanctorum, alle ultime due carte le benedictiones (mancano probabilmente uno o più fascicoli dopo il calendario, primo e ultimo fascicolo slegati, lievi macchie alla prima carta e minimi difetti interni). Pergamena floscia coeva, "breviarium" manoscritto al piatto superiore (difetti, bruniture e macchie, increspature e qualche strappetto). Per il lotto è disponibile l'attestato di libera circolazione

    [MANOSCRITTO] - Breviario all'uso di Bourges. France, Bourges: Prima metà del XV secolo.

    A fascinating large-format copy in contemporary binding, probably missing some gatherings, but in good internal conditions, of this breviary for the use of the diocese of Bruges as suggested by the calendar that shows the three holy citizens: Etienne, Guillaume and Ursin.
    .

    Folio (335 x 230mm). 83 leaves (collation: I6, II-X8, XI4). Gothic writing on two columns in red and black, decorated initials decorated, numerous initials in red and blue, rubricated in red, some interventions in ocher, some references and pen annotations in the margins, traces of the guide holes at the edges. The text opens with 6 leaves of the calendar, at leaf 7 is the beginning of the book of hours with psalm 24.4 "Innocens manibus et mundo corde", at leaves 58-60 are the litanies, from leaf 60 to 63 is the liturgy of the dead, from 63 to 82 the "commune sanctorum" and the "benedictiones" on the last two leaves (probably one or more fascicules after the calendar are missing, first and last fascicules detached, slight staining on the first page and minimal internal defects). Contemporary vellum, manuscript title "breviarium" on first plate (some wear, browning and staining, some creasing and some tears).

  • MELANTONE, Filippo (1497-1560) - De Anima. Lione: Sebastiano Grifo, 1542.

Copi
    Lot 84

    MELANTONE, Filippo (1497-1560) - De Anima. Lione: Sebastiano Grifo, 1542.

    Copia arricchita dalle interessanti annotazioni di un frate penitente che data la nota di possesso al frontespizio al 9 luglio 1573. Melantone, protagonista della riforma protestante al fianco di Lutero e Calvino, pubblicò per la prima volta il De Anima nel 1540 a Strasburgo con il titolo di Commentarius de anima. Il libro si basa sull'opera omonima di Aristotele ed è ricordato come uno dei primi trattati in cui la mente, o spirito, è ritenuta degna di studio scientifico; fu infatti proprio Melantone a coniare la parola "psicologia" e l'opera non riguarda solo la mente, ma tratta in generale la fisiologia umana, i sensi, gli umori e varie idee astratte, l'immortalità, il libero arbitrio, l'intelletto ecc. Di particolare interesse è il fatto che l'opera circolasse ancora nel 1573 e che venisse studiata a fondo e annotata dal frate penitente.

    8vo(161 x 116mm). Marca tipografica al frontespizio e in fine (piccola riparazione al margine interno inferiore, alcune bruniture). Pelle del XVIII-XIX secolo decorata a spruzzo, titolo su etichetta al dorso, tagli dorati (difetti alle estremità). Provenienza: antiche annotazioni - ex libris con piccolo ritratto fotografico.

    MELANTONE, Filippo (1497-1560) - De Anima. Lyon: Sebastiano Grifo, 1542.

    Copy enriched with interesting annotations by a penitent friar who dates the ownership note on the title page to 9 July 1573. Melanchthon, protagonist of the Protestant reform alongside Luther and Calvin, published the work De Anima for the first time in 1540 in Strasbourg. The book is based on the homonymous work of Aristotle and is remembered as one of the first treatises in which the mind, or spirit, is considered worthy of scientific study; it was in fact Melanchthon who coined the word "psychology" and the work does not concern only the mind, but deals in general with human physiology, the senses, moods and various abstract ideas, immortality, free will, the intellect etc. Of particular interest is the fact that the work was still in circulation in 1573 and that it was studied in depth and annotated by the penitent friar.

    8vo (161 x 116mm). Printer's device on title and at end (small repair to lower inner margin, some browning). 18th-19th-century speckled calf, title on red label on spine, gilt edges (some rubbing). Provenance: early annotations - small photographic portrait as exlibris.

  • MENARD, Claude - Recherche et Advis sur le corps de S. Iaques le Maieur. Angers
    Lot 85

    MENARD, Claude - Recherche et Advis sur le corps de S. Iaques le Maieur. Angers: Antoine Hernaut, 1610.

    Prima e unica edizione di questa curiosa opera che prova a dimostrare che le spoglie di San Giacomo Apostolo non sono sepolte a Santiago de Compostella, come credevano i pellegrini più devoti d'Europa dal IX secolo, ma piuttosto nelle volte della cappella di St. Maurille, Angers (successivamente distrutta nel 1791). Se la teoria si fosse rivelata plausibile o addirittura corretta la cittadella medievale di Angers, nel XVII secolo una zona isolata di provincia nella Loira, sarebbe stata elevata alla terza destinazione di pellegrinaggio più importante in Europa, dopo Gerusalemme e Roma.

    8vo(175 x 105mm). Frontespizio inciso in rame, testatine, capilettera e finalini xilografici, stemma del dedicatario inciso in legno (alcune piccole macchie e gore ai margini di alcune carte). Pelle del XVIII secolo, dorso a 4 nervi decorato in oro e titolo su tassello, unghiature incise in oro, tagli rossi a spruzzo, sguardie marmorizzate (alcun segni di usura alle estremità).

    The first and sole edition of this curious work seeking to prove that the remains of St. James the Apostle are not buried at Santiago de Compostella, as Europe's most pious pilgrims had believed since the 9th century, but rather in the vaults of the chapel of St. Maurille, Angers (subsequently destroyed in 1791). If the theory turned out to be correct-or even plausible the medieval citadel of Angers, by the 17th-century a provincial town in the Loire, would have been elevated to the third most important pilgrimmage destination in Europe-after Jerusalem and Rome.

    8vo (175 x 105mm). Engraved title, woocut initials and heapieces, woodcut coat of arms of the dedicatee (some small spots and gores on the margins of some cards). 18th-century calf, spine decorated in gilt with title on label, red speckled edges, marbled endpapers (extremities lightly rubbed).

  • METASTASIO, Pietro (1698-1782); [FARINELLI (1705-1782)] - L'eroe cinese..El ero
    Lot 86

    METASTASIO, Pietro (1698-1782); [FARINELLI (1705-1782)] - L'eroe cinese..El eroe dela China, opera dramatica para representarse en el real coliseo del Buen-Retiro (1754) [LEGATO CON:] La Nitteti dramma per musica..(1756). Madrid: Lorenzo Mojados, 1754-1756.

    Due rari libretti che testimoniano il lavoro come direttore del "coliseo del Buen-Retiro", il teatro reale dell'Escorial, di Farinelli e il suo sodalizio artistico con Pietro Metastasio. Farinelli, al secolo Carlo Broschi, fu forse il più celebre cantante castrato del XVIII secolo e ottenne per vent'anni la direzione della scena musicale madrilena grazie all'alta considerazione di cui godeva presso la famiglia reale. In questa veste mise in scena e spesso rappresentò le opere del suo caro amico e maestro del melodramma italiano Pietro Metastasio con cui si ritirò a vita privata a Bologna qualche anno prima della morte.

    4to(222 x 165mm). Pagina xilografica decorata alle armi di Ferdinando VI di Spagna all'inizio di ogni opera, testo a fronte italiano-spagnolo, iniziali, testatine e finalini xilografici. Legatura coeva in piena pelle con titolo su tassello al dorso decorato in oro, sguardie marmorizzate, tagli rossi (lievi difetti). Provenienza: Francesco Meontanari (iscrizione di possesso coeva); timbro privato coevo "MN" (?) al frontespizio.

    Two rare librettos that testify to his work as director of the "Coliseo del Buen-Retiro", the royal theater of the Escorial, by Farinelli and his artistic partnership with Pietro Metastasio. Farinelli, aka Carlo Broschi, was perhaps the most famous castrato singer of the eighteenth century and for twenty years he obtained the direction of the Madrid music scene thanks to the high esteem he enjoyed among the royal family. In this capacity he staged and often performed the works of his dear friend and master of Italian melodrama Pietro Metastasio with whom he retired to private life in Bologna a few years before his death.
    .

    4to (222 x 165mm). Woodcut half title decorated with the arms of Ferdinand VI of Spain at the beginning of each work, Italian-Spanish text, woodcut initials and headpieces. Contemporary calf with title on label on gilt spine, marbled endpapers, red cuts (slight defects). Provenance: Francesco Meontanari (contemporary ownership inscription); "MN" (?) contemporary family stamp on title.

  • [MISSALE] - Missale Cisterciense Juxta Romani. Parigi: Sebastian Mabre-Cramoisy
    Lot 87

    [MISSALE] - Missale Cisterciense Juxta Romani. Parigi: Sebastian Mabre-Cramoisy, 1669.

    Buona copia in marocchino rosso della seconda edizione.

    Folio(360 x 244mm). Testo in rosso e nero entro cornice xilografica, frontespizio con vignetta calcografica, fregi e iniziali xilografiche, illustrazioni incise a piena pagina (occasionali lievi macchie di polvere e fioriture, 2X4 remarginata). Marocchino rosso decorato in oro, segnalibri, tagli dorati (estremità e angoli leggermente rovinati, parte inferiore del dorso con piccola perdita). Provenienza: Seminarii Missionum (exlibris manoscritto e timbro francese).

    [MISSALE] - Missale Cisterciense Juxta Romani. Paris: Sebastian Mabre-Cramoisy, 1669.

    A good copy in red morocco of the second edition.

    Folio (360 x 244mm). Text in red and black within woodcut border, title with engraved vignette, woodcut headpieces and initials, full-page engraved illustrations (occasional light spotting and soiling, 2X4 remargined). Red morocco decorated in gold, bookmarks, gilt edges (extremities lightly rubbed, corners bumped, bottom of spine chippes). Provenance: Seminarii Missionum (French ownership inscription and stamp).

  • [MUSICA BAROCCA] - Manoscritto "Cantate per musica di diversi autori" 1714.

Ma
    Lot 88

    [MUSICA BAROCCA] - Manoscritto "Cantate per musica di diversi autori" 1714.

    Manoscritto musicale in bella legatura e ottime condizioni contenente 19 cantate barocche, alto solo e canto solo, di vari autori tra cui alcuni celebri compositori del periodo: Ariosti, Attilio (1666-1729); Bettini Giuseppe; Caldara, Antonio (1670-1736); Conti, Francesco (c.1681-1732); Giovanni Maria Peroni; Leporati, Stefano; Mancini Francesco (1672-1737).

    4to oblungo(205 x 290mm). Scudo nobiliare acquarellato in apertura recante il motto "Post Otia Virtus", a seguire scena allegorica disegnata con Amore che regge un festone con il titolo "cantate per musica di diversi autori" sopra un tavolo coperto da strumenti musicali; due pagine di indice, 110 carte di pentagrammi con la notazione musicale e le cantate manoscritte. Bella legatura coeva in piena pelle, con decori in oro al dorso, piatti con cornice floreale e medaglione al centro in oro, tagli dorati.

    [MUSICA BAROCCA] - Manoscritto "Cantate per musica di diversi autori" - 1714.

    A musical manuscript in a beautiful binding and excellent condition containing 19 baroque cantatas, alto solo and canto solo, by various authors including some famous composers of the period: Ariosti, Attilio (1666-1729); Giuseppe Bettini; Caldara, Antonio (1670-1736); Conti, Francesco (c.1681-1732); Giovanni Maria Peroni; Leporati, Stefano; Mancini Francesco (1672-1737).

    4to oblungo (205 x 290mm). Watercoloured armorial arms at the opening bearing the motto "Post Otia Virtus", followed by an allegorical scene drawn with Cupid holding a festoon with the title "Cantate per musica di diversi autori" over a table covered with musical instruments; two index pages, 110 leaves with musical notation and manuscript cantatas. Contemporary calf with gilt decorations on spine, gilt floral border with gilt medallions at the center of the plates, golden edges.

  • [NAPOLI] - Chiesa SS. Trinità Napoli. Manoscritto su pergamena dell'inizio del
    Lot 89

    [NAPOLI] - Chiesa SS. Trinità Napoli. Manoscritto su pergamena dell'inizio del XVII secolo.

    Interessante manoscritto che riporta lo statuto della Chiesa della SS. Trinità in Napoli.

    8vo(227 x 162mm). 38 fogli in pergamena in cui sono descritti dettagliatamente il numero dei Fratelli e degli Ufficiali della Congregazione, dei vari Uffici e delle loro competenze. L'opera si apre con 3 miniature colorate a fondo oro che raffigurano: la prima lo stemma della città di Capua e della nobile famiglia Del Balzo; la seconda una Pietà racchiusa in una cornice a fondo oro; la terza un'immagine della Crocifissione. I capilettera dei vari fascicoli sono in oro, le scritture che si alternano sembrano essere una chiara spia del fatto che il manoscritto sia stato realizzato da mani differenti e il regolamento riporta per tutti gli anni le firme autografe dei diversi Governatori della Chiesa di Pietà fino al 1655. Infine vi sono timbri a rilievo in ceralacca e carta (alcuni difetti del tempo e fogli che rischiano di staccarsi). Antica legatura in pelle con fregi in oro ai piatti e al dorso (difetti).

    A curious manuscript of the Statute of the Church of SS. Trinity in Naples.

    8vo (227 x 162mm). 38 vellum leaves witha a detailed description of the number of Brothers and Officers of the Congregation of the various Offices and their competences. The work begins with 3 coloured miniatures with a gold background depicting: the first the coat of arms of the city of Capua and the noble Del Balzo family; the second a "Pietà" enclosed in a frame with a gold background; the third an image of the Crucifixion. The initials are in gold and the different writings styles are a clear indication that the manuscript was made by different hands. At the end there two wax and paper stamps (some general wear and a few leaves splitting). Early leather decorated in gilt on the covers and spine (some wear).

  • OROSIO, Paolo (ca. 375-420) - Adversus paganos historiarum libri septem [LEGATO
    Lot 90

    OROSIO, Paolo (ca. 375-420) - Adversus paganos historiarum libri septem [LEGATO CON:] - TUCIDIDE. De bello Peloponnensium Atheniensiumque libri VIII. Colonia: Eucharius Cervicornus, 1526 e 1527.

    Due testi raccolti in unico volume e stampati in modo elegate. Il primo è la prima edizione cinquecentesca dell'opera di Orosio: un importante testo storico pensato come complemento alla "Città di Dio" di Agostino e che rappresenta il primo tentativo di descrivere la storia del mondo come storia di Dio che guida l'umanità. La seconda opera è invece un'edizione difficile a trovarsi della traduzione latina della storia greca di Tucidide di Lorenzo Valla (1406-1457).

    2 opere in un volume, folio(295 x 190mm). Frontespizi entro elaborate cornici xilografiche, fregi e iniziali istoriate incise in legno (prima opera con frontespizio espertamente rinforzato e senza ultima bianca; seconda opera con frontespizio appena appena rovinato al margine esterno, alcune generali occasionali bruniture e tracce di polvere). Pelle del XVIII decorata con filetti dorati ai piatti, titolata al dorso, tagli blu e sguardie marmorizzate (alcuni graffi). Provenienza: Jacques Laget (exlibris).

    OROSIO, Paolo (ca. 375-420) - Adversus paganos historiarum libri septem [LEGATO CON:] - TUCIDIDE. De bello Peloponnensium Atheniensiumque libri VIII. Colony: Eucharius Cervicornus, 1526 e 1527.

    A volume containing two elegantely printed editions. The first is a 16th-century edition of Orosio's work: an important historical text conceived as a complement to Augustine's "City of God" and which represents the first attempt to describe the history of the world as the history of God who guides humanity. The second work is an edition of the Latin translation of the Greek story of Thucydides by Lorenzo Valla (1406-1457).

    2 works in one volume, folio (295 x 190mm). Title within elaborate woodcut border, woodcut headpieces and historiated initials (first work with expertly reinforced title and without final blank; second with title just slightly damaged at the outer margin, some general occasional browning and soiling). Eighteenth century calf decorated with gilt fillets on covers, gilt spine, blue edges and marbled endpapers (extremities rubbed). Provenance: Jacques Laget (exlibris).

  • OVIDIO, Publio Nasone (43 a.C.-17? d.C.) - De Fastis cum duobus commentariis. A
    Lot 91

    OVIDIO, Publio Nasone (43 a.C.-17? d.C.) - De Fastis cum duobus commentariis. A cura di Bartholomaeus Merula, con i commenti di Paolo Marso e Antonio Costanzi. Venezia: Johannes Tacuinus, de Tridino, 1497.

    Buona copia in assi di legno coeve della prima edizione di questo celebre testo classico. Presente nelle biblioteche, ma molto rara a trovarsi sul mercato: non vi sono infatti copie registrate in asta dal 1968 (RBH).

    Folio(309 x 210mm). Frontespizio con vignetta xilografica con il ritratto di Ovidio tra i commentatori dell'opera, iniziali xilografiche, grande marca tipografica in fine (alcuni piccoli occasionali fori di tarlo, minime tracce di polvere, lieve alone di umidità al margine esterno di poche ultime carte, senza ultima bianca). Assi di legno coeve (reindorsato, sguardie e fermagli rinnovati). Provenienza: Nicola Gualtieri (nota di possesso datata 1707 in fine).

    OVIDIO, Publio Nasone (43 a.C.-17? d.C.) - De Fastis cum duobus commentariis. A cura di Bartholomaeus Merula, con i commenti di Paolo Marso e Antonio Costanzi. Venice: Johannes Tacuinus, de Tridino, 1497.

    A good copy in contemporary boards of the editio princeps of this renown classic text. Various copies are present in libraries, but it is rare on the market: there are no copies registered at auction since 1968 (RBH).

    Folio (309 x 210mm). Title with woodcut vignette with the portrait of Ovid among its commentators, woodcut initials, large printer's device at end (some small occasional wormholes, minimal traces of dust, slight waterstaining at the outer margin of few final leaves, without final blank). Contemporary wooden boards (rebacked, new endpapers and ties). Provenance: Nicola Gualtieri (inscription dated 1707 at the end).

  • OVIDIO, Publio Nasone (43 a.C.-17? d.C.) - Metamorphosis cum luculentissimis Ra
    Lot 92

    OVIDIO, Publio Nasone (43 a.C.-17? d.C.) - Metamorphosis cum luculentissimis Raphaelis Regii enarrationibus. Venezia: Giorgio de Rusconi, 1517.

    Copia riccamente annotata, ma purtroppo scompleta, di questa edizione delle Metamorfosi rara a trovarsi sul mercato: l'ultima copia registrata su RBH risale al 1952.

    Folio(294 x 205mm). Frontespizio in rosso e nero entro elaborata cornice xilografica, numerose illustrazioni xilografiche e iniziali, prima pagina di testo entro cornice xilografica, testo in latino e greco (mancano h1 e x1, senza ultima bianca, frontespizio remarginato e riparato, prime e ultime carte con alcuni restauri e rinforzi soprattutto al margine interno e all'angolo inferiore, alcune macchie di umidità, occasionali bruniture e alcuni altri fogli riparati con piccole perdite). Cartone moderno, etichetta rossa al dorso decorato in oro (minimi graffi alle estremità).

    OVIDIO, Publio Nasone (43 a.C.-17? d.C.) - Metamorphosis cum luculentissimis Raphaelis Regii enarrationibus. Venice: Giorgio de Rusconi, 1517.

    A richly annotated, but unfortunately incomplete, copy of this edition of the Metamorphoses rare to find on the market: the last copy recorded on RBH dates back to 1952.

    Folio (294 x 205mm). Title printed in red and black within an elaborate woodcut border, numerous woodcut illustrations and initials, first page of text within woodcut border, text in Latin and Greek (lacking h1 and x1, without final blank, title remarginated and repaired, first and final leaves with some restorations and reinforcements especially in the inner margin and lower corner, some dampstaining, occasional browning and some other sheets repaired with small losses). Modern boards, red label on gilt spine (minimal wear).

  • OVIDIO, Publio Nasone (43 a.C.-17? d.C.) - De Tristibus. [Venezia: Giovanni Tac
    Lot 93

    OVIDIO, Publio Nasone (43 a.C.-17? d.C.) - De Tristibus. [Venezia: Giovanni Taccuino, 1525?].

    Edizione poco comune a cura dello stampatore veneziano Giovanni Taccuino ricordato per avere stampato numerose opere dei classici in latino e volgare. Di poco diversa rispetto alla copia descritta in SBN e stampata nel 1511.

    Folio(286 x 202mm). Eleganti vignette xilografiche all'inizio di ciascuno dei cinque libri e capilettera ornati incisi in legno, testo circondato dal commento (alone di umidità alle prime carte, frontespizio rinforzato e brunito, qualche altro piccolo restauro, senza ultima bianca). Legatura moderna che riusa una pagina antica di antifonario (solo parte dei lacci); preservato entro cofanetto moderno. Provenienza: alcune antiche annotazioni al frontespizio e nel testo.

    OVIDIO, Publio Nasone (43 a.C.-17? d.C.) - De Tristibus. [Venice: Giovanni Taccuino, 1525?].

    An uncommon edition published by the Venetian printer Giovanni Taccuino, renown for having printed numerous works of the classics in Latin and vernacular. It differs slightly from the copy described in SBN and printed in 1511.

    Folio (286 x 202mm). Fine woodcut vignettes at the beginning of each of the five books and woodcut ornated initials, text surrounded by the commentary (some dampstaining to first leaves, title reinforced and browned, some other small restorations, without final blank). Modern binding reusing an ancient antiphonary leaf (traces of the ties); within a modern case. Provenance: some ancient annotations on title and in the text.

  • PACIAUDI, Paolo Maria (1710-1785) - Ara amicitiae Parmae in foro maiori. Parma:
    Lot 94

    PACIAUDI, Paolo Maria (1710-1785) - Ara amicitiae Parmae in foro maiori. Parma: Giambattista Bodoni, 1769.

    Uno dei primi libri stampati dal Bodoni e definito dal Brooks come "Bel libro". Fu stampato in 600 copie. Brooks 5.

    Folio grande(506 x 364mm). Medaglia calcografica dell’imperatore Giuseppe II incisa da Bossi su disegno di Petitot al frontespizio, una tavola incisa a piena pagina, testatina, iniziali e finalino calcografico (lievi fioriture e tracce di polvere). Fogli (in parte sciolti) entro carta coeva decorata (alcuni difetti).

    One of the first books printed by Bodoni and defined by Brooks as "Bel libro". It was printed in 600 copies. Brooks 5.

    Folio grande (506 x 364mm). Engraved vignette with the medal of the Emperor Joseph II by Bossi after Petitot on title, full-page engraved plate, heapiece, initials and tailpiece, all engraved (light foxing and light soiling). Sheets (partly loose) within contemporary decorated wrappers (some light wear).

  • [PARMA] - In occasione del solenne ingresso in Parma di sua maestà la principes
    Lot 95

    [PARMA] - In occasione del solenne ingresso in Parma di sua maestà la principessa imperiale Maria Luigia arciduchessa d’Austria duchessa di Parma, Piacenza e Guastalla poesie. Parma: vedova di Giambattista Bodoni, 1816.

    Esemplare in barbe e su carta azzurra di questa raffinata edizione che contiene contributi di Sanvitale, Cerati, Giordani, Bottioni, Domenico Rossetti e altri. Brooks 1173: “Un bel libro”.

    Folio grande(465 x 305mm). Antiporta con "bellissimo" [Brooks] ritratto calcografico della principessa Maria Luigia inciso da Giuseppe Rosaspina da un dipinto di Jean-Baptiste Isabey, vignetta incisa al frontespizio, testo entro cornice (qualche fioritura marginale.) Legatura editoriale in cartonato arancione (difetti marcati al dorso e alle giunture).

    An uncut copy on blue paper of this edition which contains contributions by Sanvitale, Cerati, Giordani, Bottioni, Domenico Rossetti and others. Brooks 1173: "A beautiful book".

    Folio grande (465 x 305mm). "Beautiful" (Brooks) frontispiece portrait of Princess Maria Luigia engraved by Giuseppe Rosaspina after a painting by Jean-Baptiste Isabey, engraved vignette on title, text within decorative woodcut border (some marginal foxing). Editorial orange boards (some wear especially to spine and joints).

  • PATIN, Charles (1633- 1693) - Thesaurus Numismatum e Musaeo Caroli Patini Docto
    Lot 96

    PATIN, Charles (1633- 1693) - Thesaurus Numismatum e Musaeo Caroli Patini Doctoris Medici Parisiensis. [s.l., ma Amsterdam]: presso l'atuore, 1672.

    Prima edizione di quest'opera di numismatica a cura del medico, chirurgo e numismatico francese.

    4to(235 x 168mm). Vignetta incisa al frontespizio di carattere astronomico con un'eclisse di sole, in fine vignetta calcografica a carattere emblematico con un paesaggio con bussola, ritratto calcografico di Patin inciso da Theodor Roos, testatina calcografica a carta *2r di Jeremias Amman e Francois Chauveau, altre testatine incise, iniziali e numerosissime incisioni in rame di monete (alcune fioriture). Pergamena coeva, titolo manoscritto posteriormente al dorso, tagli a spruzzo rossi (reindorsata e restaurata), preservata entro elegante cofanetto moderno.

    PATIN, Charles (1633- 1693) - Thesaurus Numismatum e Musaeo Caroli Patini Doctoris Medici Parisiensis. [S.L., MA Amsterdam]: presso l'atuore, 1672.

    First edition of this numismatic work by the French physician, surgeon and numismatist.

    4to (235 x 168mm). Engraved vignette of astronomical nature on title with an eclipse of the sun, at end another vignette of emblematic character with a landscape and a compass, engraved portrait of Patin by Theodor Roos, engraved headpiece at *2r by Jeremias Amman and Francois Chauveau, other engraved headpieces, initials and numerous engraved illustrations of coins (some foxing). Contemporary vellum, modern manuscript title on spine, red speckled edges (rebacked and restored), preserved in an elegant modern slipcase.

Lots from 73 to 96 of 306

ASTA 519: LIBRI E MANOSCRITTI

  • 21 September 2021 hours 10:30 I TORNATA DAL LOTTO 1 AL LOTTO 182 (1 - 182)

Visitabile solo con green pass

16, 17, 18 settembre 2021

(10/13 - 14/18)

  • from0to200increment of10
  • from200to300increment of20
  • from300to330increment of30
  • from330to350increment of20
  • from350to380increment of30
  • from380to400increment of20
  • from400to1000increment of50
  • from2000to3000increment of200
  • from3000to3300increment of300
  • from3300to3500increment of200
  • from3500to3800increment of300
  • from3800to4000increment of200
  • from4000to10000increment of500
  • from20000to40000increment of2000
  • from40000to100000increment of5000
  • from100000to infiniteincrement of10000