ASTA 519: LIBRI E MANOSCRITTI

ASTA 519: LIBRI E MANOSCRITTI

Tuesday 21 September 2021 hours 10:30 (UTC +01:00)
Lots from 97 to 120 of 306
  • PAULO, Veneto (ca. 1386-1428?) - Tractatus Summularum Logicae. 1506.

Copia ric
    Lot 97

    PAULO, Veneto (ca. 1386-1428?) - Tractatus Summularum Logicae. 1506.

    Copia riccamente annotata di questo testo di Paolo Veneto. L'opera fu probabilmente prodotta come libro di testo ad uso dell'Università di Padova, dove Paolo Veneto aveva insegnato all'inizio del Quattrocento.

    4to(207 x 150mm). Diagramma a piena pagina a carta a4v (alcune lievi macchie). Legatura moderna in stile antico con pelle su assi di legno e fermaglio. Provenienza: numerose annotazioni coeve.

    A richly annotated copy of this text by Paolo Veneto. The work was probably produced as a textbook for use by the University of Padua, where Paolo Veneto had taught at the beginning of the 15th-century.

    4to (207 x 150mm). Full-page woodcut diagram on a4v (some slight staining). Modern antique style binding in wooden boards backed in leather with clasp.

  • QUINTILIANO, Marco Fabio (ca.35-96) - Institutiones Oratoriae..Petri Mosellani
    Lot 98

    QUINTILIANO, Marco Fabio (ca.35-96) - Institutiones Oratoriae..Petri Mosellani Protogensis, viri eruditissimi. Parigi: Jodocus Badius, 1533.

    Edizione del XVI secolo elegantemente stampata a Parigi da Jodocus Badius (1462-1535). Pioniere dell'industria della stampa, Badius lavorò prima come editore e correttore di bozze per lo stampatore Jean Trechsel a Lione (1492-1498). Si trasferì in seguito a Parigi dove aprì la sua tipografia nel 1503. La sua produzione era quasi interamente in latino con una specializzazione in edizioni di testi classici romani e di opere latine di scrittori umanisti contemporanei.

    2 parti in un volume, folio(330 x 215mm). Testo in greco e latino, elaborato frontespizio entro cornice architettonica, eleganti iniziali xilografiche anche di grande formato (alcune occasionali tracce di polvere e piccole altre macchie, macchia di umidità nella seconda parte). Pelle coeva elaboratamente decorata a secco, titolo su etichetta posteriore al dorso, tagli rossi (purtroppo rovinato con perdite agli angoli e al dorso e generali graffi). Provenienza: alcune eleganti antiche annotazioni e sottolineature nel testo - Nicolaus de la Place (grande exlibris).

    QUINTILIANO, Marco Fabio (ca.35-96) - Institutiones Oratoriae..Petri Mosellani Protogensis, viri eruditissimi. Paris: Jodocus Badius, 1533.

    A 16th-century edition elegantly printed in Paris by Jodocus Badius (1462-1535). A pioneer of the printing industry, Badius first worked as an editor and proofreader for printer Jean Trechsel in Lyon (1492-1498). He later moved to Paris where he opened his own printing house in 1503. His production was almost entirely in Latin with a specialization in editions of classical Roman texts and Latin works by contemporary humanist writers.

    2 parts in one volume, folio (330 x 215mm). Text in Greek and Latin, elaborate frontispiece within architectural border, elegant woodcut initials in large and smaller format (some occasional soiling, few other small stains and some waterstaining in the second part). Contemporary calf elaborately decorated in blind, later spine label with gilt title, red edges (unfortunately a bit worn with some loss at corners and spine and some general rubbing). Provenance: some elegant ancient annotations and underlining in the text - Nicolaus de la Place (large exlibris)..

  • REUCHLIN, Johannes - Vocabularius breviloquus cum arte dipthongandi, punctandi,
    Lot 99

    REUCHLIN, Johannes - Vocabularius breviloquus cum arte dipthongandi, punctandi, et accentuandi. Strasburgo: [Jordanus de Quedlinburg], 1501.

    Affascinante copia in legatura coeva di Augusta fatta utilizzando i ferri Jagd-Rolle (Kriss 88). Il dizionario latino di Reuchlin è rimasto celebre nel tempo per avere aperto la strada all'umanesimo tedesco e alla rinascita degli studi latini. Il Vocabularius è accompagnato come sempre dal tratto di dittonghi di Guarino da Venezia, dallo studio della punteggiatura de Lapide di Johannes e da un'opera anonima sugli accenti.

    Folio(285 x 200mm). Testo su doppia colonna, prima pagina del prologo rubricata e con iniziale decorativa A in rosso, con bianca finale (alcuni tarli soprattutto alle carte iniziali e finali, o1 con piccolo strappetto al margine inferiore che quasi tocca il testo, lievi macchie occasionali). Legatura di Augusta coeva in pelle di vitello elaboratemente decorata a secco (alcuni fori di tarlo, parti restaurate anticamente, giuntura superiore debole, senza fermagli). Provenienza: Monastero degli Agostiniani di Monaco (antica nota di possesso al frontespizio).

    REUCHLIN, Johannes - Vocabularius breviloquus cum arte dipthongandi, punctandi, et accentuandi. Strasbourg: [Jordanus de Quedlinburg], 1501.

    A copy in a contemporary Augsburg binding using the Jagd-Rolle tool of Kriss shop 88 of Reuchlin's Latin dictionary, which opened the way for German humanism and the revival of Latin studies. The Vocabularius is accompanied, as usual, by Guarinus of Venice's tract of diphthongs, Johannes de Lapide's study of punctuation, and an anonymous work on accents. Not in Adams.

    Folio (285 x 200mm). First page of Prologue rubricated and with decorative initial A in red, with final blank (some worming, heavier at beginning and end, o1 with small marginal clean tear almost touching text, occasional small stains). Contemporary Augsburg binding in blindstamped calf (some worming and restorations, top joint splitting, without clasps). Provenance: Augustinian Monastery of Munich (early ownership inscription on title).

  • THOMAS A KEMPIS (c. 1380-1471) - Imitatio Christi. [Augusta:]: Günther Zainer,
    Lot 100

    THOMAS A KEMPIS (c. 1380-1471) - Imitatio Christi. [Augusta:]: Günther Zainer, [prima del 5 giugno 1473, ma da studi recenti non dopo il 1472]. Grazie a una nota di possesso presente nella copia di Monaco si pensava la raccolta fosse stata stampata prima del 1473, ma più recenti studi hanno rinvenuto una nota di possesso del 1472 presente in una copia in collezione privata (Roland Folter, USA).

    Editio princeps del testo religioso più stampato al mondo dopo la Bibbia in una copia di particolare pregio in legatura dell’epoca di area germanica: la pelle di scrofa è infatti riconducibile alla bottega del cosiddetto Fuchsvogel Meister I di Augusta del quale si identificano i ferri caratteristici. Per la descrizione completa cliccare su SCHEDA CRITICA.

    9 (di 10) considerando separatamente le due opere di Sant'Agostino seguendo Goff, folio(309 x 210mm). Testo su 35 linee, carattere gotico, grande iniziale in apertura del testo e altre iniziali elaborate prima di ogni opera, alcune raffiguranti volti antropomorfi, capilettera rubricati in rosso e marrone chiaro, perlopiù da 3 a 6 linee, foglio 30 - corrispondente a 3(10) nell'Imitatio - come sempre più corta al margine esterno per errore tipografico e integrata editorialmente, così come il nome del tipografo è corretto a mano come nella maggior parte delle copie censite (86 in ISTC) (sporadiche tracce di tarlo perlopiù ai margini, impercettibili forellini che compromettono alcune lettere perlopiù alle prime e alle ultime carte, poche sporadiche e lievi macchie).

    Mancano gli Errores Judaeorum ex Talmud extracti. Probationes novi testamenti ex veteri testamento. [Augusta: Günther Zainer, before 1473] anticamente inserito con gli altri ai ff. 197-209.

    Sono invece presenti:
    (1) Thomas a Kempis. Imitatio Christi - Collazione: [1-7¹° 86]: 76 fogli. Goff I4; IGI 5106
    (2a e 2b) St. Augustine. Soliloquia; [Augusta: Günther Zainer, non dopo il 1472]. Legato con: Speculum peccatoris. [Augusta: Günther Zainer, c. 1472-1473] stampato sui ff.24-28. Collazione: [1-2¹° 38]: 28 fogli. Goff A1333, A1337; IGI VI 1043-A
    (3) Agostino d'Ippona. De quantitate animae. [Augusta: Günther Zainer, non dopo il 1472]. Collazione: [1-2¹° 38?6?¹?]: 29 fogli. Goff A1225; IGI VI 1024-A
    (4) Sofronio Eusebio Girolamo. De viris illustribus. [Augusta: Günther Zainer, non dopo il 1472]. Collazione: [1-3¹° 46(+4*)]: 37 fogli. Goff H192; IGI 4196
    (5a e 5b) Pseudo-Jerome. De essentia divinitatis - St. Thomas Aquinas, Summa de articulis fidei. [Augusta: Günther Zainer, non dopo il 1472]. Collazione: [1-28]: 16 fogli. Goff H179; IGI 4747
    (6)Anonimo. Processus Iudiciarius. [Augusta: Günther Zainer, non dopo il 1472]. Collazione: 18(+X): 19 fogli. Goff P1001; IGI 8076
    (7) [Johannes Nider]. Dispositorium moriendi. [Augusta: Günther Zainer, non dopo il 1472]. Collazione: [1¹° 2¹°(+X)]: 21 fogli. Goff A1089; IGI VI 880-A
    (8) [Jean Gerson]. Donatus per allegoriam moralisatus. [Augusta: Günther Zainer, non dopo il 1472]. Collazione: [18]: 8 fogli, carta [1]/8 bianca. Goff G221

    Pelle di scrofa tedesca coeva su assi di legno del Fuchsvogel Meister I di Augusta, decorata a secco, tracce di un fermaglio al piatto, probabilmente in ottone (piccola mancanza alla pelle del margine inferiore del piatto, lievi abrasioni che non compromettono la lettura dei ferri ai piatti, piccoli fori di tarlo). Provenienza: due note di possesso al margine superiore della prima carta di testo, di cui una cancellata, quella leggibile dice “hoc libros est mei”, nella seconda nota pare intravedersi l’abbreviazione latina di presbitero “pbr” - altra nota in latino al margine inferiore della prima carta - i contro-piatti e le due carte bianche a inizio e fine completamente annotate da mano coeva. Per uno studio approfondito delle note si prega di contattare il dipartimento.

    Per questo lotto è disponibile l'Attestato di Libera Circolazione.

    Editio Princeps of the world's most printed religious text after the Bible. An extremely fascinating copy in its german contemporary blind stamp pigskin binding: the binding is from the workshop of the so-called Fuchsvogel Meister I of Augusta whose tools have been identified: the heart-shaped palmette (Motifs: m002386, ID: 108648s - Kyriss 090.01) and the invocation to Mary (Motifs: m002597, ID: 2597 - Kyriss K150.33). An crisp uncut copy with wide margins. For a detailed description please click on NOTE TO LOT.

    9 (of 10) considering the works by St. Augustin two separate tracts as in Goff, folio (309 x 210mm). 35 lines, gothic type, large initial at the opening of the text and other initials before each work, some depicting anthropomorphic faces; red and light brown initials, mostly 3 to 6 lines, sheet 30 - corresponding to 3 (10) in the Imitatio - as always shorter at the outer margin due to a typographical error and editorially integrated, similarly to the name of the typographer which is corrected by hand as in most of the copies registered (86 in ISTC) (sporadic traces of wormtracks mostly at margins, very tiny small holes that compromise some letters mainly at the beginning and end, a few sporadic and slight stains).

    The Errores Judaeorum ex Talmud extracti are lacking. Probationes novi testaments ex old testament. [Augusta: Günther Zainer, before 1473] formerly inserted with the others on ff. 197-209.

    Instead, there are:

    (1) Thomas a Kempis. Imitatio Christi - Collation: [1-7¹° 86]: 76 sheets. Goff I4; IGI 5106

    (2a and 2b) St. Augustine. Soliloquy; [Augusta: Günther Zainer, not after 1472]. Linked with: Speculum peccatoris. [Augusta: Günther Zainer, c. 1472-1473] printed on ff. 24-28. Collation: [1-2¹° 38]: 28 sheets. Goff A1333, A1337; IGI VI 1043-A

    (3) Augustine of Hippo. De quantitate animae. [Augusta: Günther Zainer, not after 1472]. Collation: [1-2¹° 38?6?¹?]: 29 sheets. Goff A1225; IGI VI 1024-A -

    (4) Sofronio Eusebio Girolamo. De viris illustribus. [Augusta: Günther Zainer, not after 1472]. Collation: [1-3¹° 46 (+ 4 *)]: 37 sheets. Goff H192; IGI 4196. -

    (5a and 5b) Pseudo-Jerome. De essentia divinitatis - St. Thomas Aquinas, Summa de articulis fidei. [Augusta: Günther Zainer, not after 1472]. Collation: [1-28]: 16 sheets. Goff H179; IGI 4747

    (6) Anonymous. Processus Iudiciarius. [Augusta: Günther Zainer, not after 1472]. Collation: 18 (+ X): 19 sheets. Goff P1001; IGI 8076

    (7) [Johannes Nider]. Dispositorium moriendi. [Augusta: Günther Zainer, not after 1472]. Collation: [1¹° 2¹° (+ X)]: 21 sheets. Goff A1089; IGI VI 880-A

    (8) [Jean Gerson]. Donatus for allegoriam moralisatus. [Augusta: Günther Zainer, not after 1472]. Collation: [18]: 8 sheets, white paper [1] / 8. Goff G221.

    Contemporary German blindstamped pigskin on wooden boards of the Fuchsvogel Meister I in Augsburg, traces of a clasp on the front plate, probably in brass (small loss of pigskin to the lower edge of the front panel, slight abrasions that do not compromise the reading of the binder's tools, small wormholes). Provenance: two ownership inscription in the upper margin of the first text leaf, one of which is deleted, the legible one says "hoc libros est mei"; the second note probably contains the Latin abbreviation for presbyter "pbr" - another note in Latin is in the lower margin of the first leaf - the fly-leaves at the beginning and end are profoundly annotated by a contemporary hand. For an in-depth study of the notes please contact the department..

    The lot is accompanied by a export license.

  • TOMMASINI Giacomo (1768-1846) - Medaglia d'onore decretata dal pubblico di Parm
    Lot 101

    TOMMASINI Giacomo (1768-1846) - Medaglia d'onore decretata dal pubblico di Parma al celebre Tipografo Gio: Battista Bodoni cittadino parmigiano. Parma: Giambattista Bodoni, 1806.

    Interessante opera stampata dal Bodoni che riguarda proprio lo stesso stampatore e la medaglia che gli fu dedicata.

    Folio(430 x 282mm). Occhiello, vignetta calcografica al frontespizio (senza la prima bianca). Cartonato coevo marmorizzato, senza dorso (alcuni difetti alle estremità). Brooks 993.

    An interesting work printed by Bodoni about the renown printer and the medal that was dedicated to him.

    Folio (430 x 282mm). Half-title, engraved vignette on title (lacking first blank). Contemporary marbled boards (without spine, some wear to extremities). Brooks 993.

  • UBALDI, Baldo degli (1327-1400) - Opus aureum utriusque iuris inminis. Lione: J
    Lot 102

    UBALDI, Baldo degli (1327-1400) - Opus aureum utriusque iuris inminis. Lione: Jacques Myt, 1522.

    Edizione dall'elegante tipografia di quest'opera a cura di Baldo degli Ubaldi, giurista allievo di Bartolo da Sassoferrato e professore di diritto presso le università di Bologna, Perugia, Pisa, Firenze, Padova e Pavia. La presente edizione comprende l’intero commentario ai Libri Feudorum con l'interessantissima parte finale dedicata alla Pace di Costanza.

    4to(191 x 139mm). Frontespizio in rosso e nero con cornice floreale, Baldo in cattedra e titolo stampato su righe decrescenti, capilettera xilografici (poche lievi macchie, piccola traccia di tarlo all'angolo inferiore da carta v7 a x4). Pergamena posteriore, titolo manoscritto al dorso, al taglio esterno e a quello superiore, tagli gialli. Provenienza: antiche note di possesso e sottolineature - timbro illeggibile - Marchese Mazzaccara di Celenza (exlibris).

    UBALDI, Baldo degli (1327-1400) - Opus aureum utriusque iuris inminis. Lyon: Jacques Myt, 1522.

    A fine edition of this work by Baldo degli Ubaldi, jurist and student of Bartolo da Sassoferrato, Professor of law at the universities of Bologna, Perugia, Pisa, Florence, Padua and Pavia. This edition includes the entire commentary on the Libri Feudorum with the interesting final part dedicated to the Peace of Constance.

    4to (191 x 139mm). Title in red and black within a floral border and a fine vignette representing Baldo, woodcut initials (a few light stains, small wormtrack at the lower corner from leaf v7 to x4). Later vellum, manuscript title on spine, top and outer edge, yellow edges. Provenance: early annotations - illeggible stamp- Marchese Mazzaccara di Celenza (bookplate).

  • [UNIVERSITA' DI PARIGI] - Raccolta di testi riccamente annotati tratti da diver
    Lot 103

    [UNIVERSITA' DI PARIGI] - Raccolta di testi riccamente annotati tratti da diverse opere che comprende: CICERONE. Trebatium Iurisconsultum Topica. Parigi: Thomas Richardus, 1550. - QUINTILIANO. Institutione oratoria liber tertius. Parigi: ex tipografia Mattheus Davidis, 1553. - OVIDIO. Metamorphoseon liber primus. Parigi: Thomas Richardus, 1559. - CICERONE. Oratio Vatinium. Parigi: Thomas Richardus, 1558. - PLINIO SECONDO. Naturalis historiae. Parigi: Thomas Richardus, 1553. - VIRGILIO. Aenoidos lib. VII (s.l., s.e., s.d.)

    Affascinante raccolta di testi probabilmente utilizzati da un accademico all'Università di Parigi e riccamente annotati da mano coeva.

    6 trattati in un volume, 4to(225 x 170mm). Marche tipografiche ai frontespizi (alcune lievi macchie di umidità e fioriture). Pergamena floscia coeva, antica pergamena di riuso per legare internamente (senza lacci, alcune macchie e minime perdite).

    [UNIVERSITA' DI PARIGI] - Raccolta di testi riccamente annotati tratti da diverse opere che comprende: CICERONE. Trebatium Iurisconsultum Topica. Parigi: Thomas Richardus, 1550. - QUINTILIANO. Institutione oratoria liber tertius. Parigi: ex tipografia Mattheus Davidis, 1553. - OVIDIO. Metamorphoseon liber primus. Parigi: Thomas Richardus, 1559. - CICERONE. Oratio Vatinium. Parigi: Thomas Richardus, 1558. - PLINIO SECONDO. Naturalis historiae. Parigi: Thomas Richardus, 1553. - VIRGILIO. Aenoidos lib. VII (s.l., s.e., s.d.) -

    A fascinating collection of texts probably used by an academic at the University of Paris and richly annotated by a contemporary hand.

    6 tracts in one volume, 4to (225 x 170mm). Printer's device on titles (some light staining and spotting). Contemporary limp vellum, medieval vellum used to bind internally (without ties, some staining and light chipping).

  • VASARI, Giorgio (1511-1574) - Vita del gran Michelagnolo Buonarroti scritta da
    Lot 104

    VASARI, Giorgio (1511-1574) - Vita del gran Michelagnolo Buonarroti scritta da M. Giorgio Vasari, pittore et architetto aretino. Firenze: Giunti, 1568.

    Una raffinata edizione e uno dei primi testi estratti da un'opera e pubblicati separatamente mai stampati. Si tratta della biografia di Michelangelo tratta appunto dalla seconda edizione giuntina del 1568 delle Vite del Vasari pubblicata per soddisfare i compratori della prima edizione dell'opera completa del 1550, che volevano possedere la vita del grande artista fiorentino aggiornata agli ultimi avvenimenti sino alla morte del 1564. Nella dedica ad Alessandro de' Medici si legge "Ma perche molti vorranno essa vita del Buonarruoto sola, e separata dall'altre, ci è parso di sodisfare a ciascuno, farne stampare alcun numero fuori di quelle, che sono nell'intero dell'opera: e si compiaccia a chi ò non vorrà, ò non potrà havere tutto il libro insieme". L'impaginazione è come quella della versione originale, tranne all'ultimo fascicolo dove le pagine furono ristampate e dove fu aggiunto un piccolo fregio tipografico a conclusione del testo. L'ultima carta contiene invece il registro al recto e la marca tipografica al verso.

    8vo(215 x 154mm). Frontespizio entro elaborata cornice xilografica con veduta della città di Firenze, ritratto dell'autore inciso in legno a piena pagina, marca tipografica in fine, iniziali e fregi xilografici (lieve macchia di umidità al margine interno). Marocchino rosso del XX secolo alle armi, sguardie moderne, decorato in oro ai piatti, al dorso, tagli e unghiature (macchia di umidità all'estremità inferiore del dorso che provoca l'apertura della giuntura posteriore); preservato entro cofanetto in marocchino rosso uniforme. Provenienza: Ludovico de Gobbis (XX secolo; exlibris con motto "Je fus sage je fus fou").

    VASARI, Giorgio (1511-1574) - Vita del gran Michelagnolo Buonarroti scritta da M. Giorgio Vasari, pittore et architetto aretino. Florence: Giunti, 1568.

    A fine edition and one of the first texts extracted from a work and published separately ever printed. It is Michelangelo's biography taken from the second Giuntina edition of 1568 of Vasari's Lives published to satisfy the buyers of the first edition of the complete work of 1550, who wanted the life of the great Florentine artist updated to the latest events until the death of 1564. In the dedication to Alessandro de 'Medici we read "Ma perche molti vorranno essa vita del Buonarruoto sola, e separata dall'altre, ci è parso di sodisfare a ciascuno, farne stampare alcun numero fuori di quelle, che sono nell'intero dell'opera: e si compiaccia a chi ò non vorrà, ò non potrà havere tutto il libro insieme". The layout is like that of the original version, except for the final gathering where the pages were reprinted and where a small typographic endpiece was added at the end of the text. The final leaf contains the register on the recto and the printer's device on the verso.

    8vo (215 x 154mm). Title within an elaborate woodcut border with a view of the city of Florence, woodcut full-page portrait of the author, printer's device at the end, initials and woodcut headpieces (slight dampstaining at inner margin). 20th-century red morocco with gilt arms, modern endpapers, decorated in gold on plates, spine, edges and inlays (some dampstaining at foot of spine where the rear joint is splitting); preserved in a uniform red morocco case. Provenance: modern exlibris.

  • VIRGILIO, Publio Marone (70-19 a.C.) - Poetarum principis Opera accuratissime c
    Lot 105

    VIRGILIO, Publio Marone (70-19 a.C.) - Poetarum principis Opera accuratissime castigata. Venezia: Lucantonio Giunta, 1537.

    Copia riccamente annotata da mani antiche di questo Virgilio del primo quarto del Cinquecento. Fra le numerose annotazioni ve ne sono molte in italiano del XVI secolo che citano altri illustri poeti antichi quali Dante, Tasso, Lattanzio e Macrobio.

    3 parti in un volume, folio(293 x 204mm). Frontespizio entro cornice architettonica, 115 grandi xilografie nel testo e numerose iniziali (senza la bianca 2t6 in fine alla prima parte sostituita da un foglio bianco posteriore, frontespizio e pagine finali rinforzate ai margini e un po' rovinate, macchie di umidità, bruniture e alcuni strappetti). Pergamena coeva, titolo manoscritto al dorso (alcuni tarli e macchie). SBN riporta la collazione con alcune imprecisioni alla fine della prima e terza parte. La nostra copia corrisponde alle copie digitalizzate consultate. Provenienza: Flaminio Pacifico di Arpinate (nota di possesso di poco posteriore al frontespizio e parte delle annotazioni in italiano) - numerose altre annotazioni - Paulinae Pougel Dervieu du Villar (exlibris).

    VIRGILIO, Publio Marone (70-19 a.C.) - Poetarum principis Opera accuratissime castigata. Venice: Lucantonio Giunta, 1537.

    A richly annotated copy of this edition of Virgil. Among the numerous annotations some are in Italian and mention other renowned poets such as Dante, Tasso, Lattanzio and Macrobio.

    3 parts in one volume, folio (293 x 204mm). Title within architectural border, 115 large woodcuts and numerous initials (without blank 2t6 replaced by a later blank leaf, title and final leaf reinforced and somewhat worn, some browning, staining and repairs). Contemporary vellum, manuscript title on spine (some worming and staining). SBN reports an imprecise signature at the end of the first and final part. The volume corresponds to the digitized copies examined. Provenance: Flaminio Pacifico di Arpinate (slightly later ownership inscription on title and part of the Italian annotations) - numerous other annotations - Paulinae Pougel Dervieu du Villar (exlibris).

  • [AEROSTATICA] - Lotto di 4 prime pubblicazioni dedicate ai primi esperimenti ae
    Lot 106

    [AEROSTATICA] - Lotto di 4 prime pubblicazioni dedicate ai primi esperimenti aerostatici italiani.

    Interessante lotto dedicato a tre pionieri del volo: Elisa Garnerin, prima paracadutista al mondo, Francesco Orlandi, aviatore bolognese, e Francesco Zambeccari, primo a realizzare un'ascensione in Italia, a Venezia, il 15 Aprile 1794, e tragicamente scomparso nel 1812 in un incidente nel mare adriatico all'apice della sua fama.

    4 opere. GARNERIN, Elisa. Esatta Descrizione del globo e paracadute dell'Eronauta madamigella Garnerin. Padova: Gamba, 1825. 8vo, ritratto in antiporta, una tavola ripiegata, brossura editoriale stampata (ottime condizioni); ORLANDI, Francesco. Descrizione della nuova macchina aereobatica costruita in Mantova. Padova: Penada, 1844. Ritratto in antiporta e una tavola ripiegata, brossura editoriale stampata (piccola mancanza all'angolo inferiore destro, lievi macchie); ZAMBECCARI, Francesco. Lettera del cittadino Francesco Zambeccari al libraio Leonardo Bertazzoni con la quale accompagna il programma per la costruzione di un nuovo globo. Venezia: Bertazzoni, 1803. 4to, 4 carte. Brossura coeva (lievi macchie); ZAMBECCARI, Francesco. Relazione dell aereo viaggio dello signori Zambeccari ed Andreoli. [Comacchio, S.E., 1804]. 4to, 2 carte, sciolto (lievi fioriture). (4)

    An interesting lot dedicated to three pioneers of flight: Elisa Garnerin, the first paratrooper in the world, Francesco Orlandi, a Bolognese aviator, and Francesco Zambeccari, the first to make an ascension in Italy, in Venice, on April 15, 1794, who tragically died in 1812 in an accident in the Adriatic sea at the height of its fame. 4 works: GARNERIN, Elisa. Esatta Descrizione del globo e paracadute dell'Eronauta madamigella Garnerin. Padua: Gamba, 1825. 8vo, portrait on frontispiece, one folding plate, contemporary printed paperback (fine copy); ORLANDI, Francesco. Descrizione della nuova macchina aereobatica costruita in Mantova. Padua: Penada, 1844. Portrait on frontispiece, one folding plate, contemporary printed paperback (small loss to right bottom corner, small stains); ZAMBECCARI, Francesco. Lettera del cittadino Francesco Zambeccari al libraio Leonardo Bertazzoni con la quale accompagna il programma per la costruzione di un nuovo globo. Venice: Bertazzoni, 1803. 4to, 4 leaves. Contemporary wrappers (small stains); ZAMBECCARI, Francesco. Relazione dell aereo viaggio dello signori Zambeccari ed Andreoli. [Comacchio, S.E., 1804]. 4to, 2 leaves, without binding (some spotting) (4)

  • ALBERTI, Antonio (1785-1861) - Flora medica ossia catalogo alfabetico ragionato
    Lot 107

    ALBERTI, Antonio (1785-1861) - Flora medica ossia catalogo alfabetico ragionato delle piante medicinali. Milano: Destafinis, 1817.

    Copia, purtroppo scompleta, di questo raro repertorio botanico dedicato al principe Eugenio e illustrato dalle splendide tavole calcografiche di Dell'Acqua con coloritura di Lazzaretti. L'opera illustra 392 piante medicinali e commestibili organizzate in ordine alfabetico ed è completata dal repertorio che le suddivide a seconda delle loro funzioni e delle loro classi secondo il sistema linneano. La presente copia è impreziosita dalla presenza delle brossure originali da cui si apprende il notevole costo originale dei singoli fascioli, due lire italiane.

    7 volumi, 8vo(222 x 140mm). 387 tavole + 4 ripetute, con coloritura coeva (di 394 tavole, mancano la tav. 51 e 52 al primo volume, nel sesto volume il fasciolo 2(8) con le tavole 305, 306, 307, 308 non è presente e al suo posto viene ripetuto il fascicolo 3(8) con le rispettive tavole, nel volume 7 manca la tavola 373), antiporta acquarellata in apertura al "Repertorio delle piante medicinali" legato in fine al settimo volume con la dedica al principe Eugenio (qualche fioritura e qualche macchia principalmente al testo e alle veline). Legatura coeva in cartonato con tassello in pelle e titolo in oro al dorso, brossure editoriali stampate applicate ai piatti (lievi difetti). (7)

    ALBERTI, Antonio (1785-1861) - Flora medica ossia catalogo alfabetico ragionato delle piante medicinali. Milan: Destafinis, 1817.

    An unfortunately incomplete copy of this rare botanical repertoire dedicated to Prince Eugene and illustrated by the splendid intaglio plates by Dell'Acqua with colouring by Lazzaretti. The work illustrates 392 medicinal and edible plants organized in alphabetical order and is completed by the repertoire that divides them according to their functions and their classes according to the Linnean system. This copy is embellished by the presence of the original wrappers from which we learn the considerable original cost of the individual bundles, two Italian lire.
    .

    7 volumi, 8vo (222 x 140mm). 387 contemporary water-coloured plates + 4 repeated (of 394 plates, plates 51 and 52 are missing from the first volume, in the sixth volume the fascicle 2(8) with plates 305, 306, 307, 308 is not present and in its place fascicle 3(8) is repeated with the respective plates, in volume 7 plate 373 is missing), water-coloured frontispiece at the opening of the "Repertorio delle piante medicinali" bound at the end to the seventh volume with the dedication to Prince Eugene (some spotting and some light stains mainly on the text and the tissues). Contemporary boards with leather labels with gilt title on spines, original printed wrappers applied to the boards (slight defects). (7)

  • ALDROVANDI, Ulisse (1522-1605) - De reliquis animalibus exanguibus libri quatuo
    Lot 108

    ALDROVANDI, Ulisse (1522-1605) - De reliquis animalibus exanguibus libri quatuor..de mollibus, crustaceis, testaceis, et zoophytis. Bologna: Marco Antonio Bernia, 1642.

    Edizione successiva del trattato dell'Aldrovandi dedicato ai crostacei, polpi, conchiglie, meduse. Si tratta di una delle prime opere e del più grande insieme di illustrazioni e descrizioni concologiche pubblicato fino a oggi.

    Folio(358 x 233mm). Frontespizio entro ricca cornice figurata ad imitazione di quello dell'edizione del 1606 di Bellagamba, numerose illustrazioni xilografiche nel testo anche a piena pagina, testatine e iniziali xilografiche (privo delle tre carte di dedica p2-p4, foro di tarlo al margine inferiore destro dal frontespizio alla carta b senza perdita di testo, foro al colophon con parziale perdita di testo, altrimenti buone condizioni). Legatura coeva in piena pergamena con titolo manoscritto al dorso, tagli a spruzzo (qualche piccola mancanza al dorso). Provenienza: Ex Libris Leonardi Castelli..doctoris (nota di possesso coeva al foglio di guardia); Ex libris Vittorio Arioli.

    Later edition of Aldrovandi's treatise dedicated to crustaceans, octopuses, shells, jellyfish. It is one of the earliest works and the largest set of concological illustrations and descriptions published to date
    .

    Folio (358 x 233mm). Title within an engraved frame in imitation of the one of the 1606 edition printed by Bellagamba, numerous woodcut illustrations in the text, some full-page, woodcut headpieces and initials (without the three dedication leaves p2-p4, wormholes in the lower right margin from title to leaf b without loss of text, hole in the colophon with partial loss of text, otherwise in good condition). Contemporary vellum with manuscript title on spine, speckled edges (small chips to spine).

  • ALDROVANDI, Ulisse (1522-1605) - Dendrologiae naturalis scilicet arborum histor
    Lot 109

    ALDROVANDI, Ulisse (1522-1605) - Dendrologiae naturalis scilicet arborum historiae libri duo. Bologna: G.B.Ferroni, 1668.

    Esemplare dai grandi margini e in barbe. La dendrologia, unica opera di questo soggetto dell'Adrovandi, è la scienza che studia le piante boscose (alberi, arbusti e liane) e si differenzia dalla botanica in quanto è specializzata nella caratterizzazione e identificazione proprio delle piante legnose.

    Folio(385 x 258mm). Frontespizio inciso in rame da Lorenzo Tinti, numerosissime illustrazioni xilografiche nel testo anche a piena pagina, correzione tipografica incollata a carta A6 (frontespizio con margini netti e non in barbe e rinforzato all'angolo superiore e al margine inferiore con perdita all'angolo superiore destro, senza prima e ultima prima bianca, in alcune copie - non questa - la prima carta è un'occhiello, H1-H3 con lievissimi strappetti marginali riparati al margine esterno, I3 più corta al margine esterno, 3N1 con strappetto riparato che tocca il testo, occasionali lievi bruniture e macchiette). Mezza pelle moderna. Provenienza: nota di possesso abrasa al frontespizio - "in omnibus requiem" (exlibris) - Vittorio Arioli (exlibris).

    A uncut copy with wide margins. Dendrology, the only work of this subject by Adrovandi, is the science and study of wooded plants (trees, shrubs and lianas); it may be considered a subcategory of botany that specializes in the characterization and identification of woody plants.
    .

    Folio (385 x 258mm). Engraved title by Lorenzo Tinti, numerous woodcut illustrations, some full-page, typographic correction glued at leaf A6 (title with straight margins rather than uncut, reinforced at the upper corner and at the lower margin with small loss at the top right corner, without first and last blank, in some copies - not this one - the first is an half-title, H1-H3 with repaired little tears on the outer margin, I3 shorter at the outer margin, 3N1 with repaired tear touching text, occasional light browning and spotting). Modern half leather. Provenance: ownership inscritption erased on title - "in omnibus requiem" (bookplate) - Vittorio Arioli (bookplate).

  • [ASTRONOMIA] - Manoscritto astronomico. Italia: 1650.

Interessante manoscritto
    Lot 110

    [ASTRONOMIA] - Manoscritto astronomico. Italia: 1650.

    Interessante manoscritto astronomico, riccamente illustrato, che si apre con una grande mappa ripiegata che raffigura il “Sistema, ovvero figura del mondo secondo l’optione antica” a cui segue una trattazione generalista del sistema solare, della terra e dello zodiaco. Vengono poi descritte nel dettaglio le rispettive caratteristiche e il moto della luna, del sole e dei pianeti e l'influenza di questi nel campo della medicina, dell’agricoltura, della pesca e della caccia. La seconda parte è invece dedicata alla costruzione delle meridiane e si apre con una sezione di geometria per culminare con le indicazioni per la realizzazione di diverse tipologie di orologi solari. La datazione si evince a pag. 16 della prima sezione dove l'autore scrive “quest’anno santo del 1650 ne abbiamo l’iniditione”.

    2 parti in una, (235 x 170mm). Una grande carta più volte ripiegata, una tabella a doppia pagina, 38 carte di testo con numerose illustrazioni, tabelle e diagrammi, vergate in rosso e nero (alcuni lievi strappi alla carta ripiegata, occasionali lievi macchie). Legatura moderna in mezza pergamena.

    [ASTRONOMIA] - Manoscritto astronomico. Italy: 1650.

    An interesting astronomical manuscript, richly illustrated, which opens with a large folded map depicting the "Sistema, ovvero figura del mondo secondo l’optione antica" followed by a generalist treatment of the solar system, the earth and the zodiac. The respective characteristics and motion of the moon, sun and planets and the influence of these in the fields of medicine, agriculture, fishing and hunting are then described in detail. The second part is dedicated to the construction of sundials and opens with a geometry section to culminate with the indications for the construction of different types of sundials. The dating can be seen on p. 16 of the first section where the author writes "quest’anno santo del 1650 ne abbiamo l’iniditione".

    (235 x 170mm). A large plate folded several times, a double page table, 38 text leaves with numerous illustrations, tables and diagrams written in red and black (some slight tears on the folded paper, occasional slight stains). Modern half-vellum.

  • BARATTIERI, Giovanni Battista (1601-1677) - Architettura d'acque. Piacenza: Lea
    Lot 111

    BARATTIERI, Giovanni Battista (1601-1677) - Architettura d'acque. Piacenza: Lealdo Leandro Bazachi, 1699.

    Seconda edizione di questo fondamentale trattato di idraulica, importante per i riferimenti ai fiumi lombardi e in particolare all'Adda e al Po. Si tratta della prima volta che vengono pubblicate insieme le due parti apparse prima rispettivamente nel 1656 e nel 1663.

    2 tomi in un volume, folio(300 x 195mm). Occhiello, fregi xilografici ai frontespizi, iniziali e fregi nel testo, numerose illustrazioni incise in legno, una tavola xilografica a doppia pagina e una ripiegata, rispettivamente fra le pp. 96-97 del tomo I e le pp. 258-259 del tomo II che illustrano la prima rappresentazioni idrografiche e la seconda strumenti connessi alla livellazione idrografica (poche piccole tracce di tarlo all'inizio e in fine, alcune lievi macchie, piccolo strappo senza perdite a O1). Pergamena coeva, titolo manoscritto posteriormente al dorso e anticamente al taglio inferiore (lievi macchie, un foro di tarlo e minimi difetti alle estremità). Provenienza: alcune antiche maniculae ai margini.

    Second edition of this fundamental treatise on hydraulics of particular importance for the Lombard rivers. This is the first time that the two parts appear together having beeing published respectively in 1656 and 1663.

    2 tomes in one volume, folio (300 x 195mm). Half-title, woodcut vignette on title, initials and headpieces in text, numerous woodcut illustrations, a double-page and a folding woodcut plate, respectively between pp. 96-97 of tome I and pp. 258-259 of tome II which illustrate the first an hydrographic representation and the second the tools connected to hydrographic leveling (few small wormtracks at the beginning and end, some slight staining, a small tear without loss at O1). Contemporary vellum, later manuscript title on spine and contemporary title on bottom edge (light staining, a wormhole and some rubbing to extremities). Provenance: some early maniculae on the margins.

  • BARTOLI, Cosimo (1503-1572) - Del modo di misurare le distantie, le superficie,
    Lot 112

    BARTOLI, Cosimo (1503-1572) - Del modo di misurare le distantie, le superficie, i corpi, le piante, le prouincie, le prospettiue, & tutte le altre cose terrene. Venezia: Francesco Franceschi, 1589.

    Seconda edizione di questa famosa e importante opera di geometria e agrimensura che segue la prima pubblicazione del 1564. Sono descritte la bussola, il quadrante, il compasso e altri strumenti.

    4to(222 x 150mm). Frontespizio entro cornice architettonica figurata, ritratto dell'autore a piena pagina a c. A2r, due tavole con illustrazioni xilografiche legate tra le pp. 85-86 (in molte altre copie sono descritte come ripiegate), numerose illustrazioni xilografiche, fregi e iniziali (alcune lievi macchie e bruniture). Pergamena floscia coeva, titolo manoscritto al dorso (restaurata e macchiata). Provenienza: alcune annotazioni antiche ai fogli di guardia e una nota di possesso cancellata al frontespizio.

    BARTOLI, Cosimo (1503-1572) - Del modo di misurare le distantie, le superficie, i corpi, le piante, le prouincie, le prospettiue, & tutte le altre cose terrene. Venice: Francesco Franceschi, 1589.

    Second edition of this renown and important work on geometry and surveying that follows the first publication of 1564.

    4to (222 x 150mm). Title within an architectural woodcut border, full-page portrait of the author on c. A2r, two woodcut plates with illustrations bound between pp. 85-86 (in other copies they are described as folding plates), numerous woodcut illustrations, headpieces and initials (some slight stainining and browning). Contemporary limp vellum, manuscript title on spine (restored and stained). Provenance: some early annotations on endpapers and an erased ownership inscription on title.

  • BECCARIA, Giambattista (1716-1781) - Elettricismo artificiale e naturale libri
    Lot 113

    BECCARIA, Giambattista (1716-1781) - Elettricismo artificiale e naturale libri due. Torino: Stamperia Reale, 1772. [Legato con:] Della elettricità terrestre atmosferica a cielo sereno osservazioni. S.l e s.d. (ma Torino: 1775). [E:] Nuovi sperimenti di Giambattista Beccaria delle scuole pie per confermare, ed estendere la meccanica del fuoco elettrico. Torino: nella Reale stamperia, 1780.

    Bell’esemplare di Elettricismo artificiale completo anche degli altri due celebri trattati del Beccaria. Si tratta di un importante trattato sull'elettricità, nel quale l'autore approfondisce ed amplia la teoria di Franklin sull'elettricità nei fluidi. L’opera riprende il precedente testo del Beccaria, Elettricismo artificiale e naturale, per la prima volta stampato nel 1753.

    3 opere in un volume, 4to(262 x 193mm). 11 tavole ripiegate incise in rame (lievi e occasionali fioriture). Legatura coeva in pergamena con titolo manoscritto al dorso e tagli rossi.

    A fine copy of Beccaria’s treatise on electricity complete with the two other renown works by Beccaria. The author deepens Franklin’s theories on electricity in liquids. The works comes after his 1753 publication of "Elettricismo artificiale e naturale"
    .

    3 works in one volume, 4to (262 x 193mm). 11 engraved folding plates (light occasional spotting). Contemporary vellum, manuscript title on spine, red edges.

  • BELIDOR, Bernard Forest de (1698-1761) - Architecture Hydraulique, ou l'Art de
    Lot 114

    BELIDOR, Bernard Forest de (1698-1761) - Architecture Hydraulique, ou l'Art de Conduire, d'Elever, et de Menager les Eaux. Parigi: Charles Jombert, 1737-1790.

    Edizione composita in 4 volumi completa delle 219 tavole con progetti idraulici, architettonici e piani di battaglia.

    2 parti in 4 volumi, 4to(281 x 206mm). Antiporta calcografica nel primo volume incisa da Jacques Rigaud (manca forse una seconda antiporta all'inizio della seconda parte), occhiello all'inizio della seconda parte, frontespizi della prima parte in rosso e nero, iniziali calcografiche e xilografiche ed elaborati fregi istoriati incisi in rame, 219 tavole incise in rame e ripiegate così divise: 44, 55, 60, 60 (alcune bruniture e fioriture, pochi occasionali strappetti). Legature in pelle coeva con dorsi decorati in oro, simili, ma non uniformi (lievi difetti). Essendo un'edizione composita i volumi si vendono come descritti e non sono passibili di storno. (4)

    BELIDOR, Bernard Forest de (1698-1761) - Architecture Hydraulique, ou l'Art de Conduire, d'Elever, et de Menager les Eaux. Paris: Charles Jombert, 1737-1790.

    A composite edition in 4 volumes complete with 219 plates illustrating hydraulic and architectural projects and battle plans.

    2 parts in 4 volumes, 4to (281 x 206mm). Engraved frontispiece in the first volume by Jacques Rigaud (perhaps a second frontispiece is missing at the beginning of the second part), half-title at the beginning of the second part, title in first part printed in red and black, engraved and woodcut initials, fine historiated engraved headpieces, 219 engraved and folding plates divided as follows: 44, 55, 60, 60 (some browning and foxing, a few occasional tears). Contemporary calf with gilt spines, similar but not uniform (extremities lightly rubbed). Being a composite edition, the volumes are sold as described and are not subject to return. (4)

  • BOURGUET, Louis (1678-1742) - CARTIER, Pierre - Traité des petrifications avec
    Lot 115

    BOURGUET, Louis (1678-1742) - CARTIER, Pierre - Traité des petrifications avec figures. Parigi: Briasson, 1742.

    Prima edizione francese della parte consacrata ai fossili marini delle Alpi apparsa nell'opera di Scheuchzer & Lang, corredata da numerose sezioni dei traduttori Bourguet e Cartier e largamente illustrato.

    2 parti in un volume, 4to(276 x 208mm). Frontespizio con stemma xilografico, 60 tavole ripiegate incise in rame, alcune testatine, finalini e capilettera xilografici (parzialmente brunito, specialmente nelle parti di testo, lievi fioriture e un piccolo strappo a fondo pagina 81). Pergamena moderna, titolo su tassello al dorso, in barbe.

    BOURGUET, Louis (1678-1742) - CARTIER, Pierre - Traité des petrifications avec figures. Paris: Briasson, 1742.

    First French edition of the part dedicated to the marine fossils of the Alps appeared in the work of Scheuchzer & Lang, accompanied by numerous sections by the translators Bourguet and Cartier and extensively illustrated.

    2 parts in one volume, 4to (276 x 208mm). Title with woodcut coat of arms, 60 folding engraved plates, some woodcut headpieces, tailpieces and initials (partially browned, especially in the text, slight spotting and a small tear at the bottom of page 81). Modern vellum, title on spine label, uncut.

  • BROOKES, Samuel - An Introduction to the Study of Conchology. Londra: John and
    Lot 116

    BROOKES, Samuel - An Introduction to the Study of Conchology. Londra: John and Arthur Arch, 1815.

    Prima edizione di questo trattato di conchiliologia del naturalista inglese Samuel Brookes con le tavole colorate a mano all'epoca.

    4to(285 x 218mm). 11 tavole incise in rame, alcune colorate a mano all'epoca (testo con alcune bruniture, fioriture e macchia al margine superiore). Legatura moderna in mezza pelle, dorso dorato, in barbe.

    BROOKES, Samuel - An Introduction to the Study of Conchology. London: John and Arthur Arch, 1815.

    First edition of this treatise on conchiliology by the English naturalist Samuel Brookes with the plates handcoloured at the time.

    4to (285 x 218mm). 11 engraved plates in contemporary handcoloruing (text with some browning, foxing and staining in the upper margin). Modern half leather, gilt spine, uncut.

  • BUSSATO, Marco (XVI secolo) - Giardino di agricoltura nel quale con bellissimo
    Lot 117

    BUSSATO, Marco (XVI secolo) - Giardino di agricoltura nel quale con bellissimo ordine si tratta di tutto quello, che s'appartiene a sapere a un perfetto giardiniero. Venezia: Sebastiano Combi, 1599.

    Importante testo sulla viticultura italiana e il giardinaggio pubblicato per la prima volta nel 1592.

    4to(196 x 138mm). Marca tipografica al frontespizio, incisioni a piena pagina di carattere botanico e testatine xilografiche per i mesi (alcune lievi macchie di umidità, piccola traccia di tarlo al margine interno delle prime carte, senza ultima bianca). Mezza pelle del XVIII secolo su piatti in carta marmorizzata, etichette con titoli al dorso, tagli a spruzzo (lievi difetti). Provenienza: annotazioni antiche ai fogli di guardia.

    BUSSATO, Marco (XVI secolo) - Giardino di agricoltura nel quale con bellissimo ordine si tratta di tutto quello, che s'appartiene a sapere a un perfetto giardiniero. Venice: Sebastiano Combi, 1599.

    An important text on Italian viticulture and gardening first published in 1592.

    4to (196 x 138mm). Printer's device on title, full-page botanical illustrations and woodcut headpieces (some light dampstaining, tiny wormtrack in the inner margin of the first leaves, without final blank). 18th-century half calf over marbled paper boards, spine labels, speckled edges (extremities lightly rubbed). Provenance: early annotations on endpapers.

  • [CABALISTICA - NUMEROLOGIA] - PAREDES, Alfonso - Rivoluzione numerica e consona
    Lot 118

    [CABALISTICA - NUMEROLOGIA] - PAREDES, Alfonso - Rivoluzione numerica e consonante con la lettera per aprire gli arcani. 1761.

    Curiosa raccolta di trattati di argomento cabalistico e astrologico, che l'autore, nella prefazione, dice aver raccolto per "individuare ciò che l'immaginazione de curiosi (vanno?) sperando di approssimarsi alla verità". Scritto in elegante corsivo, è articolato in cinque parti, ognuna contenente un testo di argomento differente, quali: astronomia, astrologia, cabalistica con bella rappresentazione della ruota della cabala, geometria e calcolo.

    5 parti in un volume, folio(390 x 240mm). 71 carte, numerose illustrazioni, volvelle e tabelle in fine coloritura coeva, testo in scrittura corsiva (alcune sporadiche lievi macchie, piccolo strappo alla piega della tavola ripiegata). Legatura coeva in pergamena con titolo manoscritto al piatto (lievi difetti). Provenienza: Antonio Natta (firma di possesso, datata 1971); Giancarlo Caronni (ex libris).

    A curious collection of treatises on kabbalistic and astrological topics, which the author, in the preface, says he collected to "individuare ciò che l'immaginazione de curiosi (vanno?) sperando di approssimarsi alla verità". Written in elegant italics, it is divided into five parts, each containing a text on a different subject, such as: astronomy, astrology, kabbalistic with a beautiful representation of the wheel of the cabala, geometry and calculus.

    folio (390 x 240mm). Manuscript on paper, 71 leaves, numerous illustrations, contemporary coloured volvelle and tables, text in cursive writing (sporadic slight stains, small tear in the folded table). Contemporary vellum with manuscript title on front cover (slight wear).

  • CAPECELATRO, Giuseppe (1744-1836) - Spiegazione delle conchiglie che si trovano
    Lot 119

    CAPECELATRO, Giuseppe (1744-1836) - Spiegazione delle conchiglie che si trovano nel piccolo mare di Taranto. Napoli: (s.e.), 1779. 8vo (206 x 140mm). Frontespizio inciso in rame con vignetta calcografica con scena di pesca e tavola finale incise da Antonio Zacco, iniziale e fregio inciso (alcune fioriture al frontespizio). Mezza pelle coeva, dorso dorato. Provenienza: Vittorio Orlando (etichetta al dorso).

    GIOENI, Giuseppe (1747-1822) Descrizione di una nuova famiglia e di un nuovo genere di testacei trovati nel littorale di Catania. Napoli: (s.e.), 1783. 4to (280 x 189mm). Vignetta incisa in legno al frontespizio e iniziali. Cartonato moderno. (2). (2)

    GIOENI, Giuseppe (1747-1822) Descrizione di una nuova famiglia e di un nuovo genere di testacei trovati nel littorale di Catania. Napoli: (s.e.), 1783. 4to (280 x 189mm). Vignetta incisa in legno al frontespizio e iniziali. Cartonato moderno. (2).

    First work with engraved title, engraved vignette and engraved folding plate at end by Antonio Zacco (light spotting at beginning). Contemporary half calf, gilt title. Provenance: Vittorio Orlando (spine label). Second work with woodcut vignette on title, initials. Modern boards (2). (2)

  • CAPO BIANCO, Alessandro (attivo ca.1598) - Corona e Palma militare di Artiglier
    Lot 120

    CAPO BIANCO, Alessandro (attivo ca.1598) - Corona e Palma militare di Artiglieria. Venezia: Francesco Bariletti, 1602.

    Seconda edizione, la prima stampata nel 1598, di questo importante trattato di artiglieria composto dal Capitano cremonese. Divertenti gli avvertimenti dedicati ai fuochi d’artificio e di particolare interesse le oltre 90 vignette xilografiche nel testo.

    Folio(339 x 235mm). Grande vignetta xilografica al frontespizio con il ritratto dell’autore, numerose tavole incise in legno, iniziali xilografiche (alcune fioriture al frontespizio e qualche brunitura). Cartonato del XVIII secolo decorato a spruzzo, dorso in pelle decorato a spruzzo e in oro (lievi difetti). Provenienza: Antonio Cucchio? (nota di possesso in fine).

    CAPO BIANCO, Alessandro (attivo ca.1598) - Corona e Palma militare di Artiglieria. Venice: Francesco Bariletti, 1602.

    Second edition, the first printed in 1598, of this important artillery treatise composed by the Cremonese Captain Capo Bianco. The chapters dedicated to fireworks are amusing and the more than 90 woodcut illustrations are of particular interest.

    Folio (339 x 235mm). Large woodcut vignette on title with the portrait of the author, numerous engraved woodcut illustrations and initials (some spotting on title, occasional browning). 18th-century marbled boards backed in leather with marbled and gilt decorations (extremities lightly rubbed). Provenance: Antonio Cucchio? (ownership inscription at end).

Lots from 97 to 120 of 306

ASTA 519: LIBRI E MANOSCRITTI

  • 21 September 2021 hours 10:30 I TORNATA DAL LOTTO 1 AL LOTTO 182 (1 - 182)

Visitabile solo con green pass

16, 17, 18 settembre 2021

(10/13 - 14/18)

  • from0to200increment of10
  • from200to300increment of20
  • from300to330increment of30
  • from330to350increment of20
  • from350to380increment of30
  • from380to400increment of20
  • from400to1000increment of50
  • from2000to3000increment of200
  • from3000to3300increment of300
  • from3300to3500increment of200
  • from3500to3800increment of300
  • from3800to4000increment of200
  • from4000to10000increment of500
  • from20000to40000increment of2000
  • from40000to100000increment of5000
  • from100000to infiniteincrement of10000