ASTA 487 : LIBRI E MANOSCRITTI

martedì 22 settembre 2020 ore 10:30 (UTC +01:00)
Lotti dal 97 al 120 di 270
  • [MANOSCRITTO ETIOPE] - Innario (Deggua). Etiopia fine sec XVII inizi XVIII. Man
    Lotto 97

    [MANOSCRITTO ETIOPE] - Innario (Deggua). Etiopia fine sec XVII inizi XVIII. Manoscritto membranaceo (115 x 110mm). 54 carte, inchiostro nero e rosso, notazione musicale coeva. Legatura coeva con assi i legno a tre nervi. Antica custodia in cuoio (difetti). Raccolta di inni liturgici in scrittura ge'ez. Si allega scheda di Mons. Enrico Galbiati (dicembre 1982).

    [MANOSCRITTO ETIOPE] - Innario (Deggua). Etiopia fine sec XVII inizi XVIII. Manuscript on vellum (115 x 110mm). 54 leaves, black and red ink, contemporary musical score. Contemporary wooden binding, early leather case (light wear). A collection of liturgical hymns in ge'ez writing. Attached is a cataloguing note by Mons. Enrico Galbiati (December 1982)

  • [MANOSCRITTO ETIOPE] - Inno "Malke" fine sec XVIII inizi XIX. Manoscritto membr
    Lotto 98

    [MANOSCRITTO ETIOPE] - Inno "Malke" fine sec XVIII inizi XIX. Manoscritto membranaceo (65 x 48mm). 29 carte, inchiostro nero e rosso su una colonna di 10 linee. Legatura coeva con assi di legno, e piccola custodia coeva in pelle. Inno a Gesù Cristo salvatore del mondo (malke' a madhans alam Krestos). La curiosità dei Malke' è che ogni strofa comincia con il "Salam" rivolto ad una parte del corpo del santo venerato. Si allega scheda di Mons. Enrico Galbiati (dicembre 1982).

    [MANOSCRITTO ETIOPE] - Inno "Malke" fine sec XVIII inizi XIX. Manuscript on vellum (65 x 48mm). 29 leaves, black and red ink, 10 lines. Contemporary wooden binding and leather case. An hymn to Jesus, saviour of the world (malke' a madhans alam Krestos). Attached is a cataloguing note by Mons. Enrico Galbiati (December 1982)

  • [MANOSCRITTO] - Pagina manoscritta su entrambe le facciate da Decretalium in Co
    Lotto 99

    [MANOSCRITTO] - Pagina manoscritta su entrambe le facciate da Decretalium in Concilio Lateranensi IV sub Innocentio III. XIV secolo.

    Bella pagina manoscritta arricchita da numerose note coeve estratta dai decreti del IV Concilio laterano, tenutosi nel 1215 sotto il pontificato di Innocenzo III.

    (445 x 280mm). Foglio pergamenaceo, capilettera miniati in rosso e blu, testo su due colonne e commentari ai margini, numerose note coeve o di poco successive. Buone condizioni.

    [MANOSCRITTO] - Pagina manoscritta da Decretalium in Concilio Lateranensi IV sub Innocentio III. XIV secolo.

    A fine manuscript leaf with numerous contemporary annotations from the IV Lateran council of 1215.

    (445 x 280mm). Manuscript leaf annotated on recto and verso, red and blue initials, text in two columns within marginal commentaries, numerous contemporary or near-contemporary annotations. In good conditions.

  • [MATRICE] - BONATTI, Gaetano (1802-1851) - Matrice in rame per la tavola "Rocca
    Lotto 100

    [MATRICE] - BONATTI, Gaetano (1802-1851) - Matrice in rame per la tavola "Rocca in Urgnano presso Bergamo". 1830-1840.

    Bella matrice in rame su disegno di Belinelli per la realizzazione di un acquatina.

    (220 x 305mm). Matrice per acquatinta in rame (inchiostrature) [CON:] Acquatinta tratta dalla matrice.

    A fine copper plate after Belinelli engraved for a woodcut which is also included in the lot.

    (220 x 305mm).

  • [OMICIDI] - Omnium homicidiorum examen in duas partes dispertitum. Venezia: Lor
    Lotto 101

    [OMICIDI] - Omnium homicidiorum examen in duas partes dispertitum. Venezia: Lorenzo Basilio, 1728.

    Interessante opera che tratta di diritto penale focalizzata sull'omicidio e le diverse sfumature del reato, introvabile sul mercato e mai offerta in asta (RBH).

    8vo (190 x 125mm). Frontespizio con vignetta xilografica, marca tipografica a carta P8v (occasionali lievi macchie). Cartone coevo (qualche macchia).

    [OMICIDI] - Omnium homicidiorum examen in duas partes dispertitum. Venice: Lorenzo Basilio, 1728.

    A curious work on criminal law focusing on murder and its various different cases.

    8vo (190 x 125mm). Woodcut vignette on title, printer's device on P8v with (few scattered stains). Contemporary boards (soiled).

  • OVIDIO (43 a.C.-17? d.C.) - Fastorum libri sex. Strasburgo: eredi di Schuereria
    Lotto 102

    OVIDIO (43 a.C.-17? d.C.) - Fastorum libri sex. Strasburgo: eredi di Schuererianis, 1519.

    Copia riccamente annotata da mano antica di questo Ovidio del primo quarto del XVI secolo.

    8vo (200 x 144mm). Frontespizio entro cornice xilografica, iniziali istoriate (senza ultima bianca, alcune bruniture, piccoli fori di tarlo, alcune riparazioni marginali e alcuni segni a matita e matita rossa). Legatura moderna in carta marmorizzata.

    OVIDIO (43 a.C.-17? d.C.) - Fastorum libri sex. Strasbourg: eredi di Schuererianis, 1519.

    A richly annotated copy of this Ovid from the first quarter of the 16th-century.

    8vo (200 x 144mm). Title within woodcut border, historiated initials (without final blank, some browning, few tiny wormholes, some marginal repairs and some pencil marks). Modern marbled paper binding.

  • PAOLO DIACONO (720-799) - De Origine et gestis Regum Langobardorum Libri VI. Pa
    Lotto 103

    PAOLO DIACONO (720-799) - De Origine et gestis Regum Langobardorum Libri VI. Parigi: Giovanni Paruo e Iodoco Badio Ascensio, 1514.

    Buona copia dell'Editio Princeps della più celebre opera di Paolo Diacono, testimonianza fondamentale per la conoscenza della storia e del costume dei Longobardi. L'autore, longobardo di nascita, scrisse l'opera tra il 787 e il 789 a Montecassino e racconta le gesta del suo popolo dall'emigrazione dalla Scandinavia fino al regno di re Liutprando. La presente edizione è basata sul manoscritto E2 e fu la prima versione a stampa dell'opera che conobbe una buona diffusione manoscritta nei secoli precedenti; la seconda edizione uscì a solo un anno di distanza per i tipi di Konrad Peutinger ad Augusta (C. Heath, p. 114). La presente copia è la stessa passata in asta da Sothebys nel 1962, unica altra vendita registrata all'asta (RBH).

    Folio (265 x 194mm). Frontespizio entro elaborata cornice architettonica, iniziali xilografiche (due piccole riparazioni ai margini del frontespizio, A4-A5 con gora di umidità al margine superiore che va sfumando nelle carte successive). Legatura moderna che riusa carta marmorizzata del sec. XVIII e pergamena antica al dorso, tagli a spruzzo. Provenienza: nota di possesso anticamente cancellata al frontespizio.

    Il lotto è accompagnato dal certificato di avvenuta spedizione

    PAOLO DIACONO (720-799) - De Origine et gestis Regum Langobardorum Libri VI. Paris: Giovanni Paruo e Iodoco Badio Ascensio, 1514.

    A good copy of the editio princeps of the work by Paolo Diacono which constitutes a fundamental evidence for the history of the Lombards. The author, native from Lombardy, wrote the work in Montecassino between 787 and 789. The present edition is based on manuscript E2 and it is the first publication of a works that was widespread in the previous centuries; the second edition followed a year after printed by Konrad Peutinger (C. Heath, p. 114). The present copy is the same sold by Sotheby's in 1962 and the only recorded as having sold at auction in recent years (RBH).

    Folio (265 x 194mm). Title within elaborate woodcut border, woodcut initials (two small marginal repairs on title, A4-A5 with some light dampstaining at top margin which continues with a lighter stain in the following leaves). Modern boards reusing 18th-century marbled paper and antique vellum on spine, speckled edges. Provenance: early ownership note on title.

    The lot is accompanied by a temporary import certificate

  • [PESTE - MILANO] - Lotto di 9 grida di Sanità. Milano: Malatesta, 1631-1671.

L
    Lotto 104

    [PESTE - MILANO] - Lotto di 9 grida di Sanità. Milano: Malatesta, 1631-1671.

    Lotto di grida milanesi contro la peste che ripercorrono le varie epidemie intercorse nel XVII secolo a partire da un "Bando delle città di Venezia Padova e Piacenza per causa di Peste" del 20 Maggio 1631, ovvero del periodo dell'infausta peste manzoniana. Di particolare attualità sono le grida sulle "bollette di sanità" ossia veri e propri certificati che attestavano la buona salute o la provenienza sicura di merci e persone per permettere la circolazione tra stati. Interessante lotto, purtroppo attuale, che getta luce sulle modalità di prevenzione del dilagare delle pandemie nella prima età moderna.

    Misure varie. 9 fogli a stampa (lievi difetti). Lista disponibile su richiesta.

    [PESTE - MILANO] - Lotto di 9 grida di Sanità. Milan: Malatesta, 1631-1671.

    A collection of Milanese "grida" against the plague that trace the various epidemics that occurred in the 17th-century starting from a "Bando delle città di Venezia Padova e Piacenza per causa di Peste" of May 20, 1631, or the period of the unfortunate Manzonian plague. Particularly topical are the cries on the "bollette di sanità" (health bills), real certificates attesting the good health or the safe origin of goods and people to allow movement between states. Interesting lot, unfortunately current, which sheds light on the methods of preventing the spread of pandemics in the early modern age.

    Misure varie. 9 printed sheets (slight defects). List available on request

  • [PESTE] - Instruttioni, ordini, et avvisi dati dall'Eminentiss. e Reverendissim
    Lotto 105

    [PESTE] - Instruttioni, ordini, et avvisi dati dall'Eminentiss. e Reverendissimo Sig. il Signor cardinal Federico Borromeo Arcivescovo di Milano.. Constitutione ad fabricam. Milano: Stamperia Archiepiscopale, [1630-31?].

    Interessante raccolta di ordini, avvisi e indicazioni dati dal Cardinale Borromeo in occasione della celebre peste milanese del 1630 protagonista del romanzo manzoniano I Promessi Sposi.

    2 parti in un volume, 8vo (155 x 110mm). Stemma della diocesi di Milano con Sant'Ambrogio seduto in cattedra "Tales ambio defensores" ai frontespizi, iniziali e fregi xilografici, con ultima bianca (lievi occasionali macchie). Carta decorata del XVIII secolo, etichetta in carta al dorso.

    [PESTE] - Instruttioni, ordini, et avvisi dati dall'Eminentiss. e Reverendissimo Sig. il Signor cardinal Federico Borromeo Arcivescovo di Milano.. Constitutione ad fabricam. Milan: Stamperia Archiepiscopale, [1630-31?].

    An interesting collection of orders and instructions given by the Cardinal Borromeo during the Milanese plague of 1630.

    2 parts in one volume, 8vo (155 x 110mm). Woodcut arms of the Diocesi of Milan on frontispieces, initials and headpieces, with final blank (occasional light stains). 18th-century decorated paper, paper label on spine.

  • [PESTE] - BESTA, Giacomo Filippo (seconda metà XVI secolo) - Vera narratione de
    Lotto 106

    [PESTE] - BESTA, Giacomo Filippo (seconda metà XVI secolo) - Vera narratione del successo della peste che afflisse l'inclita città di Milano, l'anno 1576. Milano: Giovan Battista Bidelli, 1630.

    Seconda edizione pubblicata in occasione della celebre peste milanese del 1630 protagonista dell'opera di Manzoni. L'opera fu dapprima pubblicata nel 1578 descrivendo il terribile contagio che sconvolse la città nel 1576. Il testo descrive i provvedimenti presi dalle autorità quali il divieto dei balli pubblici, i luoghi di quarantena disposti presso le porte della città, i controlli delle vettovaglie e delle bevande introdotte a Milano e molto altro.

    8vo (142 x 84mm). Vignetta xilografica al frontespizio, fregi e iniziali (occasionali piccoli strappetti ai margini, alcune leggere macchie e fioriture, senza ultima bianca). Pergamena moderna in stile antico con titolo manoscritto al dorso, titolo anticamente manoscritto al taglio inferiore, conservato entro cofanetto moderno in carta marmorizzata.

    [PESTE] - BESTA, Giacomo Filippo (seconda metà XVI secolo) - Vera narratione del successo della peste che afflisse l'inclita città di Milano, l'anno 1576. Milan: Giovan Battista Bidelli, 1630.

    Second edition published during the Milanese plague of 1630. The work first appeared in 1578 describing the terrible plague of 1576 and the measures put in place such as the interdiction of the public dances, the quaratene sites at the cities' edges and the checks carried on the food brought into the city.

    8vo (142 x 84mm). Woodcut device on title, initials and headpieces (occasional small marginal tears, some light spotting and staining, without final blank). Modern vellum, manuscript title on spine, contemporary manuscript title on bottom fore-edge, preserved in a modern marbled paper case.

  • [PESTE] - SQUARCIALUPI Marcello (1538-1592) - Difesa contra la peste di Marcell
    Lotto 107

    [PESTE] - SQUARCIALUPI Marcello (1538-1592) - Difesa contra la peste di Marcello Squarcialupi da Piombino medico e filosofo. Con i rimedii facili per ogni sorte di persone, & principalmente per gli poveri. Con le vere cagioni del vivere, e morire, e debiti reggimenti, avanti, dentro, e doppo la pestilenza. Milano: Giovan Battista Bidelli, 1630.

    Interessante edizione di questo libro sui rimedi contro la peste pubblicato per la prima volta nel 1565, ma riedito durante la celebre peste milanese del 1630 che venne poi ricordata in particolare per il ruolo centrale ne I Promessi Sposi del Manzoni. "Sarà dunque la peste una febbre ardente, segreta, & maligna, destruttiva del cuore; benche la pestilenza passata di Francia fosse tanto horrenda, che l'huomo sanissimo, mangiando e cantando si vedeva subito dar tré, ò quattro balzi, e con occhi stralunati, e labbra spumose finire i suoi giorni".

    12mo (130 x 80mm). Vignetta xilografica al frontespizio, iniziali e fregi (rinforzi e piccole riparazioni al frontespizio, senza ultima bianca). Carta marmorizzata antica, etichetta in carta al dorso (lievi difetti). Provenienza: timbro del convento milanese soppresso dei minori osservanti di S. Maria del Giardino.

    [PESTE] - SQUARCIALUPI Marcello (1538-1592) - Difesa contra la peste di Marcello Squarcialupi da Piombino medico e filosofo. Con i rimedii facili per ogni sorte di persone, & principalmente per gli poveri. Con le vere cagioni del vivere, e morire, e debiti reggimenti, avanti, dentro, e doppo la pestilenza. Milan: Giovan Battista Bidelli, 1630.

    An interesting edition of this work on the remedies against the plague first published in 1565, but reissued in 1630 during the Milanese plague remembered by Manzoni in his Promessi Sposi.

    12mo (130 x 80mm). Woodcut vignette on title, initials and headpieces (title reinforced and with small repairs, without final blank). Antique marbled paper, paper label on spine (light rubbing). Provenance: stamp of the suppressed convent of S. Maria del Giardino.

  • [PESTE] - TADINO, Alessandro (1580?-1661) - Raguaglio dell'origine et giornali
    Lotto 108

    [PESTE] - TADINO, Alessandro (1580?-1661) - Raguaglio dell'origine et giornali successi della gran peste contagiosa, venefica, & malefica seguita nella Città di Milano. Milano: Filippo Ghisolfi ad instanza di Giovan Battista Bidelli, 1648.

    Prima edizione di quest'opera edita dopo la celebre peste milanese del 1630 che venne poi ricordata in particolare per il ruolo centrale ne I Promessi Sposi del Manzoni.

    4to (212 x 160mm). Marca tipografica al frontespizio, fregi e iniziali xilografiche (occasionali lievi macchie, piccola traccia di tarlo al margine inferiore delle ultime due carte). Carta moderna.

    [PESTE] - TADINO, Alessandro (1580?-1661) - Raguaglio dell'origine et giornali successi della gran peste contagiosa, venefica, & malefica seguita nella Città di Milano. Milan: Filippo Ghisolfi ad instanza di Giovan Battista Bidelli, 1648.

    First edition of this work published after the plague affected Milan in 1648.

    4to (212 x 160mm). Printer's device on title, woodcut headpieces and initials (occasional light stains, small wormtrack to bottom margin of final leaves). Modern paper boards.

  • PLATONE (c. 427-347 A.C.) - Opera. In greco. Basilea: Johann Valderus, 1534.

E
    Lotto 109

    PLATONE (c. 427-347 A.C.) - Opera. In greco. Basilea: Johann Valderus, 1534.

    Esemplare marginoso e dal carattere elegante della seconda edizione delle Opere e prima con il commentario di Procolo. Questa Edizione fu preceduta solo da quella di Aldo del 1513. 'That Plato should be the first of all the ancient philosophers to be translated and broadcast by the printing press was inevitable' (PMM).

    2 parti in 2 volumi, folio (340 x 220mm). Testo in greco e latino, iniziali xilografiche istoriate, con ultima bianca alla fine del vol. I (occasionali lievi fioriture e piccole tracce di tarlo ai margini). Pergamena coeva, titolo manoscritto al dorso (alcune macchie e perdite più marcate al dorso del vol. I). Provenienza: alcune antiche annotazioni in greco all'inizio del vol. II. (2)

    PLATONE (c. 427-347 A.C.) - Opera. In greco. Basel: Johann Valderus, 1534.

    Second collected edition in Greek, first edition of the commentaries of Proclus. This handsomely printed edition is only preceded by that of the 1513 Aldine. 'That Plato should be the first of all the ancient philosophers to be translated and broadcast by the printing press was inevitable' (PMM).

    2 parts in 2 volumes, folio (340 x 220mm). Text in Latin and Greek, woodcut historiated initials, with final blank in vol. I (occasional light spotting and some light marginal worming). Contemporary vellum, manuscript title on spine (some staining and chipping, heavier on spine of vol. I). Provenance: some early Greek annotations at the beginning of vol. II. (2)

  • PLUTARCO (45-120) - Ankunfft, Leben und wesen. Colmar: Bartholomé Grieninger, 1
    Lotto 110

    PLUTARCO (45-120) - Ankunfft, Leben und wesen. Colmar: Bartholomé Grieninger, 1547-41.

    Prima edizione completa della prima traduzione tedesca dell'opera di Plutarco a cura di Hieronymus Boner (ca. 1490-1556), nativo di Colmar e ricordato per avere tradotto le opere di molti autori classici. Una prima traduzione parziale fu pubblicata nel 1534 ad Asburgo, ma conteneva solo 8 di 46 vite di Santi.

    2 parti in un volume, folio (323 x 202mm). Frontespizio in rosso e nero con iniziale e vignetta xilografica, grandi illustrazioni che mostrano battaglie e scene di festeggiamenti, fregi e iniziali xilografiche (prime e ultime carte leggermente rovinate al margine esterno e con pochi piccoli fori di tarlo, occasionali lievi bruniture e poche macchie, senza ultima bianca). Pelle di scrofa coeva datata 1549, decorata a secco e con fermagli metallici antichi. (sguardie rinnovate)

    First complete edition of the German translation of Plutarch’s Vitae Parallelae by Hieronymus Boner (ca. 1490-1556) whom is remembered for having translated the works of numerous classic authors. A partial translation (only 8 of 46 lives of the Saints), was published already in 1534 in Augsburg.

    2 parts in one volume, folio (323 x 202mm). Title in red and black with woodcut vignette and illustration, large illustrations in text showing battles and celebrations (first and final leaves a bit frayed at outer margin with some light worming, occasional light browning and scattered staining, without final blank). Contemporary blindstamped pigskin dated 1549, with original metal clasps. (renewed endpapers)

  • PONTANO, Giovanni Gioviano (1429-1503) - De Oboedientia. Napoli: Mathias Moravu
    Lotto 111

    PONTANO, Giovanni Gioviano (1429-1503) - De Oboedientia. Napoli: Mathias Moravus, 1490.

    Editio princeps ed unica edizione incunabula di questo fondamentale trattato etico-politico di Giovanni Pontano, il massimo rappresentante dell'umanesimo napoletano alla corte d'Aragona. L'opera fu scritta, stampata e rilegata a Napoli ed è anche interessante dal punto di vista medico. Pontano, di origine umbra, ma napoletano di adozione, fu segretario, tutore e diplomatico alla corte aragonese. A rendere questa copia dagli ampi margini di particolare fascino è anche a legatura, opera di Girolamo d'Ambrosio, legatore di corte (cf. Schunke, 'Über die Aragonesischen Buchbinder in Neapel', GbJb 1957, 320-323); importante è anche la più recente provenienza che lo vide nella collezione del Barone Horace de Landau.

    4to (229 x 164mm). Alcune lettere guida per capilettera coevi e successivi (senza ultima bianca, pochi marginali forellini di tarlo, sottile linea di umidità al margine superiore delle prime e ultime carte). Legatura napoletana coeva in pelle scura decorata a secco su assi di legno, uno (dei due) fermagli (reindorsato in stile, alcuni tarli, perdite e difetti, sguardie successive). Provenienza: alcune annotazioni coeve e altre del XIX secolo - Baron Horace de Landau (1824-1903; banchiere francese e bibliofilo appassionato, rappresentante della Banca Rothschild a Torino dal 1862, exlibris). BMC VI 865; BSB-Ink P-693; Goff P-920.

    Per questo lotto è disponibile l'Attestato di Libera Circolazione.

    PONTANO, Giovanni Gioviano (1429-1503) - De Oboedientia. Naples: Mathias Moravus, 1490.

    First and only incunabula edition of this ethical and political work written, printed, and bound in Naples. Giovanni Pontano, an Umbrian who settled in Naples and served as secretary, tutor, and diplomat to the Aragonese court, was the most important humanist of 15th-century Naples. Various chapters are of medical interest such as De temperantiae muneribus, Coercendas esse cupiditates, De continentia, Senectuti et egritudini obedientibus satisfaciendum, Conjugium a ratione initum fuisse, Conjugium certae prolis gratia fuisse institutum, Unius ne an multorum sit naturalior gubernatio. This fascinating copy with wide margins is in a contemporary Neapolitan binding by Girolamo d'Ambrosio, a binder at the Aragonese court (cf. Schunke, 'Über die Aragonesischen Buchbinder in Neapel', GbJb 1957, 320-323) and with illustrious modern provenance.

    4to (229 x 164mm). Few contemporary and later manuscript guide-letters (few tiny small marginal wormholes, narrow faint dampstain at upper margins of first and final few leaves). Contemporary Neapolitan binding of dark brown blindstamped goatskin over wooden boards, one (of two) fore-edge clasps (rebacked in style, modern free endpapers, covers lightly wormed and rubbed with some loss of leather). Provenance: a few contemporary humanist annotations and others of the 19th-century – Baron Horace de Landau (1824-1903; French banker and keen bibliophile, representative of the Rothschild bank in Turin from 1862; bookplate). BMC VI 865; BSB-Ink P-693; Goff P-920.

    The lot is accompanied by a export license.

  • PONTANO, Giovanni Gioviano (1429-1503) - Quae in hoc enchyridio contineantur Ur
    Lotto 112

    PONTANO, Giovanni Gioviano (1429-1503) - Quae in hoc enchyridio contineantur Urania seu de stellis libri quinque [CON:] Amorum libri duo. Firenze: Giunta, 1514.

    Prima edizione giuntina per le cure di Mariano Tucci, rara a trovarsi completa dei due volumi soprattutto in legatura omogenea. "Il primo volume si basa sull'aldina del 1505, il secondo sull'edizione napoletana dello stesso anno, e anticipa l'aldina" (Giunti tipografi 51). Nel primo volume è contenuto il poema Urania, che tratta dei corpi celesti e della loro influenza sulla Terra e sulle vicende umane. A seguire Meteora tratta del tempo meteorologico e De Hortis Hesperidum della coltivazione delle arance e dei limoni. Il secondo volume è un canzoniere scritto e destinato all’entourage di colti funzionari della corte napoletana. Principali caratteristiche sono l’intonazione giocosa, movenze leggere e un’ispirazione mitologica Ovidiana.

    2 volumi, 8vo (160 x 95mm). Marche tipografiche incise in legno in fine e capilettera xilografici (un piccolo strappetto marginale al frontespizio del secondo volume, occasionali lievi macchie). Piena pelle del XVIII secolo con titoli su tasselli ai dorsi, sguardie marmorizzate, tagli gialli (alcune lacune e difetti al primo, restaurato il secondo).

    PONTANO, Giovanni Gioviano (1429-1503) - Quae in hoc enchyridio contineantur Urania seu de stellis libri quinque [CON:] Amorum libri duo. Florence: Giunta, 1514.

    First Giunta edition of these two works by Pontano rarely found together and in matching bindings. Vol. I, first printed by Aldo Manuzio in 1505, includes his De Urania, which deals with the heavenly bodies, their influence on the earth and their supposed influence on human affairs. The Meteora is a sort of sequel, dealing with the weather. De Hortis Hesperidum deals with the growing of oranges and lemons. The poems were edited by Mariano Tucci. The second is about love.

    2 volumes, 8vo (160 x 95mm). Printer's devices at end, woodcut initials (a small clean tear on title of vol. II, occasional light stains). 18th-century calf, gilt spines, marbled endpapers, yellow edges (chipping to lower edges of spine in vol. I and vol.II restored).

  • PULCI Luigi (1432-1484) - Morgante maggiore quale tratta della morte del conte
    Lotto 113

    PULCI Luigi (1432-1484) - Morgante maggiore quale tratta della morte del conte Orlando e de tutti li Paladini. Venezia: Domenego Zio e Fratelli Veneti, 1539.

    Edizione cinquecentesca di questo poema comico-cavalleresco pensato da Luigi Pulci nel 1461 su richiesta di Lucrezia Tornabuoni, la madre di Lorenzo il Magnifico. L'opera riscosse fin da subito grande successo e fu definito dal Croce uno dei libri più riccamente geniali della nostra letteratura.

    4to (200 x 147mm). Frontespizio in rosso e nero con grande vignetta xilografica raffigurante Morgante e Margutte, marca dello stampatore in fine, numerosissime e graziose xilografie nel testo (primo quaderno leggermente rifilato e con rinforzi nel margine interno, prime 15 carte, frontespizio incluso, con macchia di unto, che nelle successive diviene marginale, interventi conservativi di velinatura, forellini di tarlo sparsi, altre minime mende, pagine leggermente rifilate e bruniture). Legatura in pergamena moderna con titoli manoscritti al dorso.

    PULCI Luigi (1432-1484) - Morgante maggiore quale tratta della morte del conte Orlando e de tutti li Paladini. Venice: Domenego Zio e Fratelli Veneti, 1539.

    A 16th-century edition of this poem by Luigi Pulci written in 1461 for Lucrezia Tornabuoni, mother of Lorenzo il Magnifico. The work earned immediate success and was defined by Croce one of the most ingenious works of Italian literature.

    4to (200 x 147mm). Title in red and black with large woodcut vignette depicting Morgante and Margutte, printer's device at end, numerous woodcut illustrations (first gathering lightly short and reinforced at inner margin, first 15 leaves, including title, with stain to bottom margin, some restoration with Japan paper, occasional wormholes, some other small repairs, a few leaves cropped or browned). Modern vellum with manuscript title on spine.

  • [RADETZKY - MANOSCRITTO DI SELLERIA] - Beschreibung eines deutschen und ungaris
    Lotto 114

    [RADETZKY - MANOSCRITTO DI SELLERIA] - Beschreibung eines deutschen und ungarischen sattels. Vienna: Settembre 1807.

    Interessante manoscritto di selleria proveniente dalla biblioteca del maresciallo Radetzky, scritto nel periodo (dal 1805 al 1809) in cui si trovava a Vienna impegnato nello studio e nella redazione delle sue memorie militari "Denkschriften" (Allgemeine Deutsche Biographie). E' pertanto probabile che il presente manoscritto, avente come argomento la produzione e e le caratteristiche delle selle tedesche e ungheresi, sia parte di quelle stesse memorie o sia servito come referenza.

    4to (180 x 214mm). 23 carte di testo; 29 tavole di disegni acquerellati divise in tre parti: prima parte con 12 (tavole 1-4 e 9-10 sono presenti solamente le figure ritagliate); seconda parte con 11 (tavola 2 con il margine inferiore ritagliato); terza parte con 6 (testo lievemente brunito) disegni ben acquerellati e freschi, di 7 tavole presenti le sole figure ritagliate e frammenti delle stesse. Legatura coeva in mezzo vitello con titolo in oro su tassello al dorso, piatti marmorizzati (lievi difetti). Provenienza: ex libris: Graf Radetzky.

    Interesting saddlery manuscript from Marshal Radetzky's library, written in the period (from 1805 to 1809) when he was in Vienna engaged in the study and editing of his military memories "Denkschriften" (Allgemeine Deutsche Biographie). It is therefore probable that the present manuscript, having as its subject the production and characteristics of the German and Hungarian saddles, is part of those memoirs or has served as a reference.

    4to (180 x 214mm). 23 text leaves; 29 plates of watercolored drawings divided into three parts: first part with 12 (in plates 1-4 and 9-10 only the cut-out figures are present); second part with 11 (plate 2 with the lower margin cut out); third part with 6 (slightly browned text), watercolored and fresh drawings, of 7plates only thre cut-out figures are present or just fragments. Contemporary half calf with gilt title on spine lable, marbled plates (slight defects). Provenance: Graf Radetzky (bookplate).

  • SASSONE, Grammatico (attivo ca. 1200) - Danorum regum heroumque historiae. Pari
    Lotto 115

    SASSONE, Grammatico (attivo ca. 1200) - Danorum regum heroumque historiae. Parigi: Josse Bade, 1514.

    Ottimo esemplare su carta forte e in buone condizioni dell'editio princeps dei Gesta Danorum. Si tratta della più conosciuta, fondamentale e importante opera letteraria danese medievale, nonchè una fonte essenziale per la ricostruzione della storia della nazione dalla sua nascita. Le Gesta sono uno strumento prezioso anche perchè descrivono la storia europea dell'Alto Medioevo dal punto di vista della Scandinavia. Della tradizione manoscritta si conservano oggi solo 4 frammenti, di cui uno scritto da Saxo in persona e gli altri copiati nel XIII secolo. L'opera venne poi data alle stampe a Parigi nel 1514 su richiesta di Christiern Pedersen, che fornì anche il disegno per il titolo e diversi elaborati grandi rami per le iniziali. Si ritiene che l'opera sia anche stata una delle risorse fondamentali per l'Amleto di Shakespeare.

    Folio (282 x 196mm). Frontespizio entro elaborata cornice architettonica, stampato in rosso e nero e in parte colorato a mano in rosso, vignetta al frontespizio firmata CP, iniziali xilografiche, alcune istoriate e di grande formato, con ultima bianca (lieve macchia centrale al frontespizio, piccolissima riparazione al margine di 2A2). Mezza pelle di scrofa coeva, piatti in cartone a spruzzo posteriore, titolo manoscritto al dorso, tagli a spruzzo rossi (lievi difetti al dorso).

    SASSONE, Grammatico (attivo ca. 1200) - Danorum regum heroumque historiae. Paris: Josse Bade, 1514.

    A very good copy of the edition princeps in good conditions of the Gesta Danorum, the most renowned and importans Medieval historical account of Denmark and an essential source for the nation's early history. The original manuscripts of the work are lost, except for four fragments of which one written by Saxo and the others 13th-century copies. Christiern Pedersen published the work in 1514 preparing the woods for the title-page and for some of the elaborated initials. The work is also believed to be one of the primary source for Shakespear's Hamlet.

    Folio (282 x 196mm). Title within elaborate architecture border printed in red and black and partially coloured in red, woodcut vignette within title signed CP, woodcut initials, some of large format and historiated, with final blank (light stain in center of title-page, small repair in margin of 2A2). Contemporary half pigsking, panels in later speckled paper, manuscript title on spine, red speckled edges (light wear on spine).

  • SIGONIO, Carlo (1524-1584) - Emendationum Libri duo. Venezia: Paolo Manuzio, 15
    Lotto 116

    SIGONIO, Carlo (1524-1584) - Emendationum Libri duo. Venezia: Paolo Manuzio, 1557.

    4to (213 x 155mm). Marca Aldina al frontespizio e in fine, iniziali xilografiche istoriate (frontespizio con strappo riparato e leggermente brunito, primo e ultimo quaderno rinforzati al margine interno e ad alcuni altri margini e angoli, poche altre lievi macchie, senza ultima bianca). Pergamena posteriore con impresso a secco ai piatti stemma araldico, titolo dorato al dorso e tagli blu (lievi macchie). Provenienza: Alexander D'Achille (nota di possesso in fine datata 1857) - Leon Baumgartner (exlibris). Prima edizione.

    SIGONIO, Carlo (1524-1584) - Emendationum Libri duo. Venice: Paolo Manuzio, 1557.

    4to (213 x 155mm). Aldine device on frontispiece and at end, woodcut historiated initials (title lightly browned with repaired tear, first and final gatherings reinforced at inner margin and few other places, occasional light stains, without final blank). Later vellum, blindstamped arms on covers, gilt title on spine, blue edges (light staining). Provenance: Alexander D'Achille (ownership inscription at end dated 1857) - Leon Baumgartner (bookplate). First edition.

  • TAMMAM Abu (805-850) - Kitab al-Hamasah, manoscritto arabo-siriano. 1507-1508 (
    Lotto 117

    TAMMAM Abu (805-850) - Kitab al-Hamasah, manoscritto arabo-siriano. 1507-1508 (913 dell'Egira).

    Raro e importante manoscritto delle Kitab al-Hamasah, la raccolta di poesie arabe compilata da Abu Tammam. L'opera costituisce la principale fonte della poesia islamica delle origini; è composta da 884 "Hamasa", esortazioni o brevi poesie che spesso sono estratti di poemi tradizionali più lunghi, organizzate per argomento. Questa raccolta era una delle basi della cultura delle elite del primo mondo arabo e a proposito si narra che il celebre Saladino ne fosse talmente incantato da conoscerla a memoria.

    (220 x 140mm). 175 carte, manoscritto su carta filigranata, scrittura araba su due colonne di 21 righe, titoli in rosso (diverse gore d'acqua ai margini, in alcune occasioni interessano il testo senza comprometterlo). Piena pelle coeva, decorazioni a medaglione entro cornice impresse a secco ai piatti, dorso successivo con titolo manoscritto su cartiglio (restauri e mancanze).

    A rare and important manuscript of the Kitab al-Hamasah, the collection of Arabic poems compiled by Abu Tammam. The work is the main source of early Islamic poetry; it consists of 884 "Hamasa", exhortations or short poems which are often extracts from longer traditional poems, organized by topic. This collection was one of the bases of the culture of the elites of the first Arab world and it is said that the famous Saladin was so enchanted that he knew it by heart.

    (220 x 140mm). 175 leaves, manuscript on watermarked paper, Arabic writing on two columns of 21 lines, titles in red (some marginal waterstaining affecting the text without any major loss). Contemporary calf, medallion decorations within frame on plates, later spine with manuscript title on label (some restorations and minor losses).

  • TASSO, Torquato (1544-1595) - La Gerusalemme Liberata. Genova: Giuseppe Pavoni
    Lotto 118

    TASSO, Torquato (1544-1595) - La Gerusalemme Liberata. Genova: Giuseppe Pavoni , 1617.

    Buona copia di questa importante e bella edizione del celebre poema del Tasso illustrata splendidamente da Bernardo Castello.

    Folio (285 x 200mm). Antiporta e frontespizio entrambe incise in rame entro elaborata cornice architettonica con ritratto dell'autore in uno e del dedicatario nell'altro, all'inizio di ciascun canto un'incisione in rame a piena pagina, una grande incisione xilografica e capilettera, al canto IV l'incisione in rame è stampata separatamente dalla cornice e incollata perfettamente sopra come in altre copie esaminate (occasionali lievi fioriture). Legatura moderna con dorso in pelle decorato in oro e piatti in cartone marmorizzato come la custodia in cui è preservato, tagli a spruzzo. Vi è inserita una tavola del 1852 incisa da Gandini che mostra i costumi all'epoca del Tasso.

    TASSO, Torquato (1544-1595) - La Gerusalemme Liberata. Genoa: Giuseppe Pavoni , 1617.

    A good copy of this fine edition illustrated by Bernardo Castello.

    Folio (285 x 200mm). Frontispiece and title engraved with the portraits of the author and dedicatee, each Canto with full-page engraved illustrations, large woodcut illustration and initial, the illustration at Canto IV printed separately and neatly pasted as in other copies examined (occasional light spots). Modern binding backed in leather decorated in gilt on spine over marbled paper boards and matching case.

  • TASSO, Torquato (1544-1595) - La Gerusalemme Liberata. Parma: Giambattista Bodo
    Lotto 119

    TASSO, Torquato (1544-1595) - La Gerusalemme Liberata. Parma: Giambattista Bodoni, 1794.

    Ottimo esemplare in barbe e dagli ampi margini di questa edizione in folio piccolo di Londra. Brooks 564.

    2 volumi, folio (461 x 305mm). (Leggere fioriture ai margini). Pergamena coeva decorata con cornici in oro ai piatti, dorso con tassello rosso, titolo e fregi in oro, in barbe (lievi macchie).

    A fine wide-margined copy of this edition in "folio piccolo di Londra". Brooks 564.

    2 volumes, folio (461 x 305mm). (Some marginal light foxing). Contemporary vellum decorated in gilt on covers and spine, uncut (light soiling).

  • [UNIVERSITÀ' DEGLI STUDI DI PADOVA] - Statuta spectabilis et almae vniuersitati
    Lotto 120

    [UNIVERSITÀ' DEGLI STUDI DI PADOVA] - Statuta spectabilis et almae vniuersitatis iuristarum Patauini gymnasii. Venezia: Geronimo de Giberti, 1550-1551.

    Prima edizione degli Statuti di Padova e altri documenti relativi alla storia di una delle più celebri Università italiane. Solo una copia è registrata come venduta all'asta nel 1932 (RBH).

    4to (207 x 152mm). Marca tipografica al frontespizio, due grandi xilografie alle armi al verso di A1 e A3, iniziali xilografiche, con ultima bianca (poche lievi macchie, frontespizio con leggere tracce di polvere). Pergamena coeva, titolo manoscritto al dorso e al taglio inferiore, pergamena antica manoscritta usata per rilegare (in parte staccata dal corpo del testo, mancano i lacci, alcune macchie, fioriture e fori di tarlo). Provenienza: qualche annotazione antica.

    [UNIVERSITÀ' DEGLI STUDI DI PADOVA] - Statuta spectabilis et almae vniuersitatis iuristarum Patauini gymnasii. Venice: Geronimo de Giberti, 1550-1551.

    First Edition of the Statutes of Padua and other extant documents relating to the history of the University. Only one copy can be traced as having sold at auction in 1932 (RBH).

    4to (207 x 152mm). Printer's device on title, 2 large armorial woodcuts on verso of A1 and A3, woodcut initials, with final blank (few light stains, title lightly soiled). Contemporary vellum, manuscript title on spine and to bottom edge, early vellum used with stitching (part of vellum detached from text block, lacking ties, some staining, spotting and light worming). Provenance: a few early annotations.

Lotti dal 97 al 120 di 270

  • 22 settembre 2020 ore 10:30 I TORNATA : LIBRI E MANOSCRITTI (1 - 134)
  • 22 settembre 2020 ore 15:30 II TORNATA : LIBRI E MANOSCRITTI (135 - 270)

17, 18, 19 settembre 2020

(10/13 - 14.30/18.30)

  • da 200 a 300 rilancio di 20
  • da 300 a 330 rilancio di 30
  • da 330 a 350 rilancio di 20
  • da 350 a 380 rilancio di 30
  • da 380 a 400 rilancio di 20
  • da 400 a 1000 rilancio di 50
  • da 2000 a 3000 rilancio di 200
  • da 3000 a 3300 rilancio di 300
  • da 3300 a 3500 rilancio di 200
  • da 3500 a 3800 rilancio di 300
  • da 3800 a 4000 rilancio di 200
  • da 4000 a 10000 rilancio di 500
  • da 20000 a 40000 rilancio di 2000
  • da 40000 a 100000 rilancio di 5000
  • da 100000 in avanti rilancio di 10000